Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school wrestling

January 5, 2014
The Herald-Star

Shadyside Last Man Standing Tournament

TEAM SCORING: 1. Shadyside 164; 2. Geneva 156; 3. Sandy Valley 146.5; 4. Harrison Central 127.5; 5. Steubenville Central 127; 6. Cincinnati Moeller B 100; 7. Toronto 97; 8. River 86; 9. Monroe Central 74; 10. Brooke 71; 11. Beallsville 70; 12. Waterford 47; 13. Bridgeport 33, 14. River unatt. 21; 15. Sandy Valley unatt. 12; 16. Shadyside Orange 11; 17. Toronto unatt. 6; 18. (tie) Southern Local 4, Monroe Central unatt., Harrison Central unatt., and Cincinnati Moeller B unatt. 4

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106-Greg Quinn (Shady) p. Will Distler (G), 1:25

113-Brandon Carbenia (SV) md. Brandon White (HC), 13-5

120- Donnie Starkey (Tor) won by inj. default over Josh Kahl (Shady)

126-Joe Newman (SV) d. David Forrester (HC), 6-0

132-Austin Lang (Wat) d. Hunter Pizzino (HC), 4-1

138-Brett Kahl (Shady) d. Anthony Risley (HC), 5-3

145-Tyler Cross (G) p. Danny MacVeigh (CM), 4:24

152-Bruce Sefert (Bealls) d. Mike Crosby (SC), 5-1

160-Brady Porter (CM) md. Kody Brown (G), 10-2

170-Leo Hermann (SC) p. Brad Tomolonis (Bpt), 1:09

182-Jason Huelskamp (G) p. Brandon Reusser (R), 0:40

195-Brett Rosen (R) d. Hudson Cole (SV), 3-2

220-Jack Meyer (CM) p. Jake Geiger (SV), 0:32

285-Preston Wise (Brk) p. Justin Kilburn (MC), 2:41

CONSOLATION FINALS

106-Hunter Vanderpool (SV) d. Timmy Young (SC), 7-4; 113-Collin Hunter (Shady) d. Isaac Kiedrowski (SC), 7-0; 120-Rodney Richter (MC) p. Luke Coniker (SC), 2:14; 126-Zach Vaughn (Shady) d. Joey Eaton (Brk), 22-19; 132-Blake Kiedrowski (SC) d. Zak Elliott (G), 4-3; 138-Cedro Parise (SC) p. Billy Kesling (SV), 3:58; 145-Cody Hawthorne (Shady) p. Weston Wagner (Wat), 1:41; 152-Charles Ross (Tor) d. Cyle Riedel (HC), 3-2; 160-Jake Duvall (Shady) d. Jordan Sapp (R), 7-3; 170-Drew Lowery (Tor) won by inj. def. over Kole Smith (R); 182-Matt Doll (Brk) p. Dakota Dunn (R-u), 4:58; 195-Preston Bier (Bealls) md. Hunter Conner (MC), 13-4; 220-Tanner Potts (MC) p. James Hawk (G), 3:13; 285-Brenton Stull (HC) d. Fayez Douglas (G), 9-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler-Greg Quinn (Shadyside)

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: