Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school swimming

December 29, 2013
The Herald-Star

Brooke Winter Invitational

Girls

Parkersburg 132, Parkersburg South 59, Buckhannon Upshur 58, Brooke 49, Wheeling Central 42, Williamstown 30, John Marshall 28, South Charleston 7, Weir 1

Boys

Parkersburg 127, Parkersburg South 115, Brooke 49, John Marshall 46, Buckhannon Upshur 43, Wheeling Central 20, North Marion 4, Weir 2

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 BUHS-WV A 2:04.60 16

1) Miller, Maggie JR 2) Loughney, Patricia JR 3) Williams, Haley SO 4) Nanners, Maddie JR

2 PKHS-WV A 2:04.78 12

1) Haislop, Lexi A SO 2) Wareheim, Hannah G SR 3) Foster, Tara C JR 4) Snider, Sarah M SO

3 PSHS-WV A 2:13.52 10

1) Kirk, Rachel SO 2) Gersper, Emily SO 3) Pasternak, Anna SR 4) Hesselrode, Ryan SR

4 BRK-WV A 2:15.31 8

1) Brezny, Jennifer JR 2) Lombardi, Maria FR 3) Czesztyicki, Emiley SR 4) Zopp, Morgan SO

5 WILL-WV A 2:18.31 6

1) Weppler, Kristianna 11 2) Dedrick, Savannha 11 3) Butler, Chelsey 11 4) Mossor, Shealee 12

6 PKHS-WV B 2:20.89 4

1) Cox, Gemma E FR 2) Jarvis, Brittany N SO 3) Cooley, Katie N SO 4) Maloney, Lauren B SO

7 BRK-WV B 2:25.24 2

1) Woodstuff, Michelle SR 2) Bilak, Kaitlyn SO 3) Caparros, Leah FR 4) Irey, Natalie JR

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 PKHS-WV A 1:50.49 16

1) Burd, Nathan E FR 2) Cottrell, Stephen G JR 3) Snider, Sean M SR 4) Padden, Preston A SO

2 PSHS-WV A 1:52.91 12

1) Burton, Lane JR 2) DePergola, Garrett SR 3) Fink, Garrett SO 4) Bailey, Kinzie SO

3 BRK-WV A 2:00.29 10

1) Harrick, James SR 2) Wilson, Alex SR 3) Rosso, Dante JR 4) Walker, Aaron JR

4 BUHS-WV A 2:02.31 8

1) Wilson, Steven SR 2) Johnston, Corey SO 3) Rapking, Andrew SO 4) Arredondo, Servando JR

5 JMHS-WV A 2:03.48 6

1) Fox, Billy FR 2) Mull, Aaron SR 3) Weinschenker, Kyle SR 4) Cecil, Nick SO

6 PSHS-WV B 2:11.01 4

1) Starcher, Brady JR 2) Wilson, Devan FR 3) Lynn, Zach JR 4) Yanok, Drew FR

*8 WEIR-WV A 2:19.68

1) Konnovitch, Brandon SO 2) Virtue, Tyler FR 3) Woods, Noah SR 4) Melvin, Logan SR

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Worrels, Jade SR JMHS-WV 2:07.15 8

2 Snider, Sarah M SO PKHS-WV 2:11.87 6

3 Loughney, Patricia JR BUHS-WV 2:14.62 5

4 Humpe, Jocie R JR WCCHS 2:15.30 4

5 Wayne, Jessie JR BRK-WV 2:18.33 3

6 Lowden, Emily JR PSHS-WV 2:28.58 2

7 Smith, Shannon SR BUHS-WV 2:29.70 1

8 Woodstuff, Michelle SR BRK-WV 2:31.36

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Snider, Sean M SR PKHS-WV 1:52.32 8

2 Bailey, Kinzie SO PSHS-WV 1:58.39 6

3 Miller, Joe SR PSHS-WV 1:58.58 5

4 Harrick, James SR BRK-WV 2:07.06 4

5 Terosky, Jack C JR PKHS-WV 2:18.83 3

6 Ansell, Devon SR BRK-WV 2:22.93 2

7 Estep, Caleb SO WCCHS 2:23.91 1

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Miller, Maggie JR BUHS-WV 2:18.54 8

2 Collett, Claire E SR PKHS-WV 2:33.12 6

3 Gersper, Emily SO PSHS-WV 2:37.78 5

4 Cooley, Katie N SO PKHS-WV 2:45.58 4

5 Kirk, Rachel SO PSHS-WV 2:47.77 3

6 Caparros, Leah FR BRK-WV 2:48.67 2

7 Cox, Gemma E FR PKHS-WV 2:49.02 1

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Burd, Nathan E FR PKHS-WV 2:19.66 8

2 Mull, Aaron SR JMHS-WV 2:21.72 6

3 Rosso, Dante JR BRK-WV 2:22.05 5

4 Burton, Lane JR PSHS-WV 2:24.22 4

5 Weinschenker, Kyle SR JMHS-WV 2:39.40 3

6 Johnston, Corey SO BUHS-WV 2:42.58 2

7 Starcher, Brady JR PSHS-WV 2:43.93 1

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Foster, Tara C JR PKHS-WV 27.06 8

2 Pasternak, Anna SR PSHS-WV 27.74 6

3 Grendel, Shelby N JR WCCHS 28.07 5

4 Dulaney, Lacey D JR PKHS-WV 28.53 4

5 Graley, Lauren L SR SCHS-WV 28.59 3

6 Hesselrode, Ryan SR PSHS-WV 29.74 2

7 Zopp, Morgan SO BRK-WV 29.85 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Padden, Preston A SO PKHS-WV 23.17 8

2 Fink, Garrett SO PSHS-WV 23.29 6

3 Cheuvront, Nic M JR PKHS-WV 24.51 5

4 Lasure, Nicholas F SR WCCHS 25.14 4

5 Cecil, Nick SO JMHS-WV 25.41 3

6 Arredondo, Servando JR BUHS-WV 25.88 2

7 Clark, Evan JR PSHS-WV 25.95 1

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Czesztyicki, Emiley SR BRK-WV 1:08.24 8

2 Wareheim, Hannah G SR PKHS-WV 1:09.38 6

3 Haislop, Lexi A SO PKHS-WV 1:18.62 5

4 Bosley, Mackenzie JR BUHS-WV 1:22.22 4

5 Cox, Gemma E FR PKHS-WV 1:27.80 3

6 Butler, Chelsey 11 WILL-WV 1:33.89 2

7 White, Abby JR WEIR-WV 1:34.25 1

8 Altobell, Christina JR BRK-WV 1:36.98

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Fink, Garrett SO PSHS-WV 58.01 8

2 Kist, Anthony J SR PKHS-WV 1:02.97 6

3 Rosso, Dante JR BRK-WV 1:03.18 5

4 Cottrell, Stephen G JR PKHS-WV 1:03.79 4

5 Rapking, Andrew SO BUHS-WV 1:13.10 3

6 Oliphant, Quentin H FR PKHS-WV 1:15.03 2

7 Lynn, Zach JR PSHS-WV 1:16.28 1

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Foster, Tara C JR PKHS-WV 59.19 8

2 Humpe, Jocie R JR WCCHS 1:01.27 6

3 Pasternak, Anna SR PSHS-WV 1:01.58 5

4 Loughney, Patricia JR BUHS-WV 1:01.95 4

5 Dulaney, Lacey D JR PKHS-WV 1:02.16 3

6 Weppler, Kristianna 11 WILL-WV 1:03.50 2

7 Graley, Lauren L SR SCHS-WV 1:03.57 1

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Padden, Preston A SO PKHS-WV 49.59 8

2 Wilson, Steven SR BUHS-WV 54.43 6

3 Cheuvront, Nic M JR PKHS-WV 55.32 5

4 Arredondo, Servando JR BUHS-WV 58.23 4

5 Cecil, Nick SO JMHS-WV 58.25 3

6 Kist, Anthony J SR PKHS-WV 59.17 2

7 Clark, Evan JR PSHS-WV 59.36 1

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Snider, Sarah M SO PKHS-WV 5:49.45 8

2 Wayne, Jessie JR BRK-WV 6:04.95 6

3 Mossor, Shealee 12 WILL-WV 6:45.40 5

4 Woodstuff, Michelle SR BRK-WV 6:46.05 4

5 DeBolt, Sarah 11 WILL-WV 6:54.44 3

6 Miller, Olivia SO PSHS-WV 6:56.43 2

7 Bare, Abby L SR SCHS-WV 7:08.22 1

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Snider, Sean M SR PKHS-WV 5:13.24# 8

2 Miller, Joe SR PSHS-WV 5:23.13 6

3 Bailey, Kinzie SO PSHS-WV 5:28.69 5

4 Weinschenker, Kyle SR JMHS-WV 6:15.98 4

5 McGlynn, Andrew SO JMHS-WV 6:30.63 3

6 Terosky, Jack C JR PKHS-WV 6:39.29 2

7 Ansell, Devon SR BRK-WV 6:48.83 1

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 PKHS-WV A 1:50.18 16

1) Collett, Claire E SR 2) Wareheim, Hannah G SR 3) Dulaney, Lacey D JR 4) Foster, Tara C JR

2 BUHS-WV A 1:54.61 12

1) Miller, Maggie JR 2) Loughney, Patricia JR 3) Williams, Haley SO 4) Nanners, Maddie JR

3 WCCHS A 2:03.52 10

1) Grendel, Shelby N JR 2) Hartzell, Lucy SO 3) Kirkpatrick, Megan M SR 4) Humpe, Jocie R JR

4 BRK-WV A 2:03.57 8

1) Zopp, Morgan SO 2) Brezny, Jennifer JR 3) Czesztyicki, Emiley SR 4) Wayne, Jessie JR

5 PSHS-WV A 2:03.59 6

1) Hesselrode, Ryan SR 2) Miller, Olivia SO 3) Pasternak, Laura SO 4) Lowden, Emily JR

6 JMHS-WV A 2:05.32 4

1) Yoho, Aleasha JR 2) Eddy, Alyssa JR 3) Woods, Kasey SO 4) Worrels, Jade SR

7 WILL-WV A 2:06.35 2

1) Butler, Chelsey 11 2) Erb, Elissa 09 3) DeBolt, Sarah 11 4) Weppler, Kristianna 11

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 PSHS-WV A 1:42.97 16

1) DePergola, Garrett SR 2) Marion, Zach SR 3) Clark, Evan JR 4) Miller, Joe SR

2 PKHS-WV A 1:43.65 12

1) Cottrell, Stephen G JR 2) Terosky, Jack C JR 3) Kist, Anthony J SR 4) Cheuvront, Nic M JR

3 BUHS-WV A 1:44.23 10

1) Arredondo, Servando JR 2) Rapking, Andrew SO 3) Johnston, Corey SO 4) Wilson, Steven SR

4 BRK-WV A 1:46.66 8

1) Harrick, James SR 2) Ansell, Devon SR 3) Walker, Aaron JR 4) Rosso, Dante JR

5 WCCHS A 1:52.45 6

1) Estep, Caleb SO 2) Minor, Joey A JR 3) Teufel, Billy L JR 4) Lasure, Nicholas F SR

6 NMHS-WV A 1:53.58 4

1) Garrison, Levi SR 2) Colassesano, Anthony JR 3) Childs, Ryan SR 4) Hidalgo, Jerad SR

7 PSHS-WV B 1:54.87 2

1) Lynn, Zach JR 2) Lawson, Brandon FR 3) Wilson, Devan FR 4) Yanok, Drew FR

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Miller, Maggie JR BUHS-WV 59.03# 8

2 Collett, Claire E SR PKHS-WV 1:09.17 6

3 Weppler, Kristianna 11 WILL-WV 1:11.72 5

4 Haislop, Lexi A SO PKHS-WV 1:13.43 4

5 Grendel, Shelby N JR WCCHS 1:14.44 3

6 Brezny, Jennifer JR BRK-WV 1:14.74 2

7 Kirk, Rachel SO PSHS-WV 1:15.76 1

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Wilson, Steven SR BUHS-WV 59.30 8

2 Burd, Nathan E FR PKHS-WV 1:01.62 6

3 Burton, Lane JR PSHS-WV 1:05.12 5

4 Starcher, Brady JR PSHS-WV 1:14.36 4

5 Slavik, Kristian SO BRK-WV 1:21.22 3

6 Fox, Billy FR JMHS-WV 1:21.51 2

7 Carter, Benjamin D FR PKHS-WV 1:24.19 1

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Worrels, Jade SR JMHS-WV 1:11.45 8

2 Wareheim, Hannah G SR PKHS-WV 1:15.56 6

3 Gersper, Emily SO PSHS-WV 1:17.63 5

4 Kirkpatrick, Megan M SR WCCHS 1:24.68 4

5 Czesztyicki, Emiley SR BRK-WV 1:25.35 3

6 Simpson, Miranda L SO SCHS-WV 1:27.33 2

7 Dedrick, Savannha 11 WILL-WV 1:27.53 1

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Mull, Aaron SR JMHS-WV 1:08.86 8

2 DePergola, Garrett SR PSHS-WV 1:10.85 6

3 Harrick, James SR BRK-WV 1:11.42 5

4 Wilson, Alex SR BRK-WV 1:12.52 4

5 Cottrell, Stephen G JR PKHS-WV 1:13.45 3

6 Woods, Noah SR WEIR-WV 1:15.23 2

7 Teufel, Billy L JR WCCHS 1:19.44 1

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 PKHS-WV A 4:10.11 16

1) Collett, Claire E SR 2) Cooley, Katie N SO 3) Dulaney, Lacey D JR 4) Snider, Sarah M SO

2 PSHS-WV A 4:16.96 12

1) Pasternak, Anna SR 2) Lowden, Emily JR 3) Kirk, Rachel SO 4) Gersper, Emily SO

3 WCCHS A 4:41.63 10

1) Grendel, Shelby N JR 2) Hartzell, Lucy SO 3) Kirkpatrick, Megan M SR 4) Humpe, Jocie R JR

4 JMHS-WV A 4:41.94 8

1) Yoho, Aleasha JR 2) Eddy, Alyssa JR 3) Woods, Kasey SO 4) Worrels, Jade SR

5 PKHS-WV B 4:43.49 6

1) Cox, Gemma E FR 2) Baylor, Shalyn R JR 3) Poling, Ashlyn M FR 4) Haislop, Lexi A SO

6 WILL-WV A 4:51.08 4

1) DeBolt, Sarah 11 2) Erb, Elissa 09 3) Dedrick, Savannha 11 4) Mossor, Shealee 12

7 BRK-WV A 4:54.80 2

1) McAllister, Mya SO 2) Lombardi, Maria FR 3) Irey, Natalie JR 4) Caparros, Leah FR

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 PKHS-WV A 3:29.32# 16

1) Padden, Preston A SO 2) Cheuvront, Nic M JR 3) Burd, Nathan E FR 4) Snider, Sean M SR

2 PSHS-WV A 3:38.72 12

1) Miller, Joe SR 2) Bailey, Kinzie SO 3) DePergola, Garrett SR 4) Fink, Garrett SO

3 PSHS-WV B 4:04.59 10

1) Clark, Evan JR 2) Burton, Lane JR 3) Starcher, Brady JR 4) Marion, Zach SR

4 JMHS-WV A 4:04.88 8

1) Cecil, Nick SO 2) Kuskey, Chris SO 3) Weinschenker, Kyle SR 4) Mull, Aaron SR

5 WCCHS A 4:15.83 6

1) Estep, Caleb SO 2) Minor, Joey A JR 3) Teufel, Billy L JR 4) Lasure, Nicholas F SR

6 PKHS-WV B 4:16.01 4

1) Terosky, Jack C JR 2) Clark, Elliott W SR 3) Oliphant, Quentin H FR 4) Kist, Anthony J SR

7 BRK-WV A 4:36.58 2

1) Gupta, Paraag JR 2) Heilman, Jakob JR 3) Walker, Aaron JR 4) Wilson, Alex SR

Alumni Meet

At Steubenville Natatorium

Girls

Steubenville 75, Alumni 66

Boys

Steubenville 64, Alumni 61

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 ALUM A 2:10.28

2 STE A 2:25.15

3 ALUM B 2:31.94

4 STE B 2:39.22

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 STE A 2:10.13

2 ALUM A 2:18.59

3 STE B 2:28.02

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Vodvarka, Mary STE 2:32.83

2 Knight -13, Haley ALUM 2:42.43

3 Wickham, Justine STE 2:48.85

4 Barnhouse, Erin STE 2:52.01

5 Johnson -09, Kristin ALUM 3:08.37

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Hupp -05, Logan ALUM 2:22.92

2 Jackson, Calvin STE 2:29.83

3 Ledakis -13, Ryan ALUM 2:52.75

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 McCalister, Madison STE 3:04.61

2 DeMaio -98, Natalia ALUM 3:23.93

3 Hupp -02, Meghann ALUM 3:25.04

4 Walker, Alaina STE 3:25.78

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Hupp -05, Logan ALUM 2:40.75

2 Isla, Alex STE 2:41.67

3 Pfannenschmidt -00, Seth ALUM 3:00.78

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Vogel -03, Lauren ALUM 28.06

2 Zimish, Allie STE 29.36

3 Ferguson, Jordan STE 32.25

4 Lewis, Serena STE 32.61

5 Hupp -02, Meghann ALUM 37.53

6 Gaughan, Kaitlynn STE 45.09

7 Dreher, Simone STE 1:08.83

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 DiCarlo, Dominic STE 26.37

2 Jackson, Josh STE 26.60

3 Hupp -05, Logan ALUM 26.84

4 Frye -11, Jimi ALUM 27.82

5 Nagy -12, Alex ALUM 28.22

6 Stoutz, Philip STE 30.92

7 Thornton -12, Michael ALUM 31.70

8 Banks, Cameron STE 32.90

9 Icuss -06, Trae ALUM 35.53

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 DeMaio -98, Natalia ALUM 1:27.09

2 Mamula, Emma STE 1:33.88

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 DiCarlo, Dominic STE 58.34

2 Hupp -05, Logan ALUM 1:11.64

3 Ledakis -13, Ryan ALUM 1:23.71

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Vogel -03, Lauren ALUM 1:05.09

2 Zimish, Allie STE 1:08.13

3 Cowser -09, Kasey ALUM 1:08.78

4 Vodvarka, Mary STE 1:09.89

5 Wickham, Justine STE 1:17.80

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Hupp -05, Logan ALUM 1:02.20

2 Gault, Michael STE 1:02.25

3 Frye -11, Jimi ALUM 1:03.02

4 Alston, Albert STE 1:08.90

5 Isla, Alex STE 1:10.73

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 ALUM A 2:05.19

2 STE A 2:07.68

3 STE B 2:22.00

4 STE C 2:35.22

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 STE A 1:56.83

2 ALUM A 2:06.77

3 STE B 2:07.01

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Nehrbas, Anne STE 1:23.57

2 Knight -13, Haley ALUM 1:25.95

3 Ferguson, Jordan STE 1:27.51

4 Walker, Alaina STE 1:38.09

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Hupp -05, Logan ALUM 1:17.89

2 Jackson, Calvin STE 1:23.35

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Slivka -13, Katie ALUM 1:28.33

2 McCalister, Madison STE 1:28.41

3 Lewis, Serena STE 1:34.83

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Hupp -05, Logan ALUM 1:12.56

2 DiCarlo, Dominic STE 1:12.80

3 Isla, Alex STE 1:27.11

4 Gault, Michael STE 1:27.62

5 Pfannenschmidt -00, Seth ALUM 1:30.50

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 STE A 4:20.07

2 ALUM A 4:30.65

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: