Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Crusaders leading in county swimming

December 19, 2013
By AARON PETCHAL - Sports correspondent , The Herald-Star

STEUBENVILLE - Jefferson County bragging rights were on the line Wednesday night at the Steubenville High School Natatorium.

In the end, the bragging rights belonged to the Catholic Central boys' and girls' swim teams as they swept a tri-meet with city-rival Big Red and local-rival Edison.

On the boys' side, the Crusaders defeated Big Red, 85-61, and the Wildcats, 93-49. Big Red topped Edison, 80-46, to earn a split.

Article Photos

SWIMMING ACTION --In the first race of the evening, Catholic Central’s Carla Daniel goes against Edison’s Chelsea Jenkins in the girls 200-yard medley relay.
-- Matthew Peaslee

On the girls' side, Catholic Central beat Big Red, 96-70, and Edison, 128-29. Big Red downed the Wildcats, 114-32, to earn a split.

"The competition was great," Big Red head coach Lauren Vogel said. "There was a great crowd. The support was great. There were a lot of fans. It was great to compete tonight."

On the boys' side, the Crusaders won seven of 11 events - five individual events and two relay races.

Fact Box

Girls

Steubenville 114, Edison 32

Catholic Central 96, Steubenville 70

Catholic Central 128, Edison 29

Boys

Steubenville, 80, Edison 46

Catholic Central 85, Steubenville 61

Catholic Central 93, Edison 49

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Cchs-OH A 2:13.74

2 STE A 2:23.25

3 STE B 2:42.67

4 RED-OH A 2:51.38

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Cchs-OH A 2:01.41

2 STE A 2:05.13

3 RED-OH A 2:21.17

4 Cchs-OH B 2:25.79

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Vodvarka, Mary SO STE 2:29.80

2 Wickham, Justine JR STE 2:47.90

3 Chronister, Alana SR Cchs-OH 3:00.31

4 Chronister, Kylie SO Cchs-OH 3:02.47

5 Everly, Paige SO RED-OH 3:03.93

6 Chronister, Bridget SO Cchs-OH 3:09.62

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Lee, Anthony SR Cchs-OH 2:10.94

2 Thompson, Brien SR Cchs-OH 2:18.79

3 Jackson, Calvin FR STE 2:22.72

4 Coppa, Matt SR RED-OH 2:42.39

5 Pendergrast, DeShae JR STE 2:49.28

6 Kosegy, Chris FR RED-OH 2:57.80

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Vosteen, Moriah SR Cchs-OH 2:50.47

2 Walker, Alaina FR STE 3:15.36

3 Daniel, Carla JR Cchs-OH 3:25.95

4 Filia, Crystal SO RED-OH 3:55.87

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Arai, Jacob SR Cchs-OH 2:37.65

2 Milewsky, Andrew SO Cchs-OH 3:04.27

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Kakascik, Kara SO Cchs-OH 30.53

2 Ferguson, Jordie FR STE 30.67

3 Wood, Jordan SO Cchs-OH 32.54

4 McConnell, Maddi SR RED-OH 33.06

5 Moio, Jade FR STE 33.71

6 Mastrianni, Alexis SO Cchs-OH 35.64

7 Elliott, Taylor SO STE 49.85

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Filbert, Dylon SR RED-OH 27.02

2 Schlich, Joey FR Cchs-OH 27.17

3 Jackson, Josh JR STE 27.44

4 Bensur, Joshua SO Cchs-OH 29.40

5 Rosaschi, Michael SR STE 29.98

6 Flores, Noah SO Cchs-OH 30.93

7 Stoutz, Philip JR STE 31.85

8 Rose, Chad SR RED-OH 33.39

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Milewsky, Alex SR Cchs-OH 1:32.06

2 Olszewski, Virginia FR Cchs-OH 1:32.33

3 Daniel, Carla JR Cchs-OH 1:41.67

4 Mamula, Emma SO STE 1:44.43

5 Filia, Crystal SO RED-OH 2:15.98

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 DiCarlo, Dom SR STE 1:03.88

2 Arai, Jacob SR Cchs-OH 1:07.74

3 Hunt, Logan SR Cchs-OH 1:27.68

4 Coppa, Matt SR RED-OH 1:37.31

5 Kosegy, Chris FR RED-OH 1:43.07

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Vosteen, Moriah SR Cchs-OH 1:04.82

2 Zimish, Allie SR STE 1:05.51

3 Vodvarka, Mary SO STE 1:08.07

4 Ward, Hanna JR Cchs-OH 1:15.74

5 Moio, Jade FR STE 1:16.66

6 Chronister, Kylie SO Cchs-OH 1:24.10

7 Berdanelli, Madison FR RED-OH 1:37.63

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Lee, Anthony SR Cchs-OH 57.92

2 Filbert, Dylon SR RED-OH 1:00.88

3 Gault, Michael JR STE 1:01.93

4 Jackson, Calvin FR STE 1:06.04

5 Rest, Mark SO Cchs-OH 1:06.85

6 Rose, Chad SR RED-OH 1:19.72

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Derda, Sarah SR Cchs-OH 6:49.33

2 Wood, Jordan SO Cchs-OH 7:08.07

3 Wickham, Justine JR STE 7:27.64

4 Everly, Paige SO RED-OH 8:12.19

5 Mamula, Emma SO STE 8:16.03

6 Jenkins, Chelsea SR RED-OH 8:21.19

7 Chronister, Bridget SO Cchs-OH 8:45.72

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Thompson, Brien SR Cchs-OH 6:19.99

2 Pendergrast, DeShae JR STE 7:57.30

3 Sinicropi, Mitchell FR RED-OH 8:08.35

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Cchs-OH A 1:59.50

2 STE A 2:06.03

3 Cchs-OH B 2:21.38

4 STE B 2:23.07

5 RED-OH A 2:25.44

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 STE A 1:55.96

2 STE B 1:56.89

3 RED-OH A 2:03.40

4 Cchs-OH B 2:04.30

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Gulan, Maddie SR Cchs-OH 1:10.24

2 Nehrbas, Annie JR STE 1:22.86

3 Ferguson, Jordie FR STE 1:26.16

4 Walker, Alaina FR STE 1:30.80

5 Chronister, Alana SR Cchs-OH 1:34.37

6 Olszewski, Virginia FR Cchs-OH 1:37.48

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Pentes, Ryan JR Cchs-OH 1:11.29

2 Pinkerton, Dylan JR STE 1:19.18

3 Sinicropi, Mitchell FR RED-OH 1:37.34

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Ward, Hanna JR Cchs-OH 1:28.83

2 McCalister, Madison JR STE 1:29.19

3 Kakascik, Kara SO Cchs-OH 1:31.95

4 Lewis, Serena JR STE 1:33.84

5 McConnell, Maddi SR RED-OH 1:34.85

6 Mastrianni, Alexis SO Cchs-OH 1:53.54

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 DiCarlo, Dom SR STE 1:10.90

2 Sinicropi, Armando SR RED-OH 1:17.35

3 Schlich, Joey FR Cchs-OH 1:20.26

4 Alston, Albert SR STE 1:25.21

5 Hunt, Logan SR Cchs-OH 1:32.20

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 STE A 4:42.36

2 Cchs-OH A 4:48.32

3 STE B 5:25.54

4 Cchs-OH B 5:28.65

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Cchs-OH A 4:03.17

2 STE A 4:18.30

3 Cchs-OH B 4:43.95

Big Red finished first in two individual events and in one relay.

The Wildcats won one individual event.

Individually for Catholic Central, Anthony Lee led the way with wins in the 200 free (2:10.94) and 100 free (57.92).

Jacob Arai won the 200 IM (2:37.65), Brien Thompson the 500 free (6:19.99) and Ryan Pentes the 100 back (1:11.29).

The Catholic Central "A" 200 medley relay (2:01.41) and 400 freestyle relay (4:03.17) teams finished first in their respective races.

Individually for Big Red, Dom DiCarlo finished first in the 100 fly (1:03.88) and the 100 breaststroke (1:10.9).

The Red-and-Black also placed first in the 200 free relay (1:55.96).

"The boys did wonderful," Vogel said. "They are consistently getting better and consistently getting faster. The seniors have stepped up.

"They work as a team. They enjoy being part of the team. The seniors are leading the way for the underclassmen."

Individually for Edison, Dylon Filbert finished first in the 50 freestyle (27.02).

"The boys did the same as the girls," Edison head coach Kara Purviance said. "They did as well as you could ask for. They are dropping times."

The Crusaders dominated on the girls' side, winning nine of the 11 races - seven individual races to go along with two relays.

Big Red won one individual event and one relay race.

Edison did not win an event.

"The girls did all right," Purviance said. "They dropped times."

Individually for the Crusaders, Moriah Vosteen led the way by winning the 200 IM (2:50.47) and the 100 free (1:04.82).

Kara Kakascik won the 50 free (30.53), Alex Milewsky the 100 fly (1:32.06), Sarah Derda the 500 free (6:49.33), Madeline Gulan the 100 back (1:10.24) and Hanna Ward the 100 breaststroke (1:28.83).

Catholic Central's "A" teams also finished first in the 200 medley (2:13.74) and in the 200 free (1:59.5) relays.

Individually for Big Red, Mary Vodvarka finished first in the 200 freestyle (2:29.8).

On the relay side, Big Red's "A" team won the 400 freestyle relay (4:42.36).

"The girls did really well," Vogel said. "They continue to improve. They continue to drop times consistently."

Big Red and Edison are scheduled to return to the pool at 6 p.m. tonight.

Edison will swim against St. Clairsville at home at the Stratton City Pool, while Big Red travels to Wellsburg to take on Brooke and Toronto in a tri-meet at the Brooke Wellness Center.

Catholic Central is scheduled to return to the pool for a holiday tournament Saturday at Wheeling Jesuit University.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: