Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school swimming

December 17, 2013
The Herald-Star

Girls

Brooke 184, Weir 66, Edison 36

Boys

Brooke 149, Edison 58, Weir 39

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 BRK-WV A 2:17.04 14

1) Brezney, Jennifer JR 2) Lombardi, Maria FR 3) Czesztyicki, Emiley SR 4) Zopp, Morgan SO

2 BRK-WV B 2:28.77 10

1) Woodstuff, Michelle SR 2) Barnhart, Eve JR 3) Caparros, Leah FR 4) Irey, Natalie JR

3 WEIR-WV A 2:29.88 8

1) Cimperman, Genevieve JR 2) Budik, Margaret JR 3) White, Abby JR 4) Altomare, Francesca JR

4 RED-OH A 2:53.25 6

1) Jenkins, Chelsea SR 2) McConnell, Maddi SR 3) Berdanelli, Madison FR 4) Everly, Paige SO

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 BRK-WV A 2:02.99 14

1) Harrick, James SR 2) Wilson, Alex SR 3) Rosso, Dante JR 4) Walker, Aaron JR

2 BRK-WV B 2:18.93 10

1) Ansell, Devon SR 2) Lombardi, Mario JR 3) Slavik, Kristian SO 4) Heilman, Jakob JR

3 RED-OH A 2:20.72 8

1) Sinicropi, Mitchell FR 2) Sinicropi, Armando SR 3) Coppa, Matt SR 4) Filbert, Dylon SR

4 WEIR-WV A 2:26.73 6

1) Konnovitch, Brandon SO 2) Virtue, Tyler FR 3) Woods, Noah SR 4) Melvin, Logan SR

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Wayne, Jessie JR BRK-WV 2:20.46 7

2 Woodstuff, Michelle SR BRK-WV 2:34.64 5

3 Budik, Margaret JR WEIR-WV 2:44.88 4

4 Balog, Carly SO BRK-WV 2:59.27 3

5 Everly, Paige SO RED-OH 3:17.89 2

6 Babinchak, Mary FR WEIR-WV 3:22.75 1

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Rosso, Dante JR BRK-WV 2:15.20 7

2 Ansell, Devon SR BRK-WV 2:30.09 5

3 Woods, Noah SR WEIR-WV 2:39.33 4

4 Gupta, Paraag JR BRK-WV 2:41.35 3

5 Kosegy, Chris FR RED-OH 2:51.49 2

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Woodstuff, Michelle SR BRK-WV 2:49.54 7

2 Caparros, Leah FR BRK-WV 2:49.63 5

3 Balog, Carly SO BRK-WV 3:30.56 4

4 Filia, Crystal SO RED-OH 3:59.33 3

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Harrick, James SR BRK-WV 2:25.70 7

2 Wilson, Alex SR BRK-WV 2:35.69 5

3 Sinicropi, Armando SR RED-OH 2:53.45 4

4 Virtue, Tyler FR WEIR-WV 3:03.43 3

5 Konnovitch, Brandon SO WEIR-WV 3:05.12 2

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Zopp, Morgan SO BRK-WV 30.63 7

2 Irey, Natalie JR BRK-WV 32.38 5

3 Jenkins, Chelsea SR RED-OH 33.49 4

4 McConnell, Maddi SR RED-OH 34.34 3

5 McAllister, Mya SO BRK-WV 34.59 2

6 Wallace, Abby FR WEIR-WV 43.22 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Filbert, Dylon SR RED-OH 27.03 7

2 Heilman, Jakob JR BRK-WV 27.81 5

3 Walker, Aaron JR BRK-WV 29.13 4

4 Melvin, Logan SR WEIR-WV 31.65 3

5 Wilson, Alex SR BRK-WV 32.63 2

6 Rose, Chad SR RED-OH 32.98 1

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Czesztyicki, Emiley SR BRK-WV 1:09.10 7

2 Barnhart, Eve JR BRK-WV 1:21.77 5

3 Caparros, Leah FR BRK-WV 1:29.21 4

4 Cimperman, Genevieve JR WEIR-WV 1:43.58 3

5 Filia, Crystal SO RED-OH 2:13.52 2

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Slavik, Kristian SO BRK-WV 1:14.60 7

2 Ansell, Devon SR BRK-WV 1:27.12 5

3 Coppa, Matt SR RED-OH 1:33.94 4

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Zopp, Morgan SO BRK-WV 1:09.81 7

2 McAllister, Mya SO BRK-WV 1:16.99 5

3 Pauls, Hannah SR BRK-WV 1:19.29 4

4 Thermes, Emily FR WEIR-WV 1:30.99 3

5 Berdanelli, Madison FR RED-OH 1:40.44 2

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Filbert, Dylon SR RED-OH 1:00.52 7

2 Gupta, Paraag JR BRK-WV 1:08.04 5

3 Walker, Aaron JR BRK-WV 1:11.82 4

4 Kosegy, Chris FR RED-OH 1:14.10 3

5 Hardisty, David SR BRK-WV 1:26.76 2

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Wayne, Jessie JR BRK-WV 6:09.48 7

2 Brezney, Jennifer JR BRK-WV 7:03.34 5

3 White, Abby JR WEIR-WV 7:11.07 4

4 Everly, Paige SO RED-OH 8:24.22 3

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Rosso, Dante JR BRK-WV 6:05.40 7

2 Coppa, Matt SR RED-OH 8:02.12 5

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BRK-WV A 2:06.29 14

1) Zopp, Morgan SO 2) Czesztyicki, Emiley SR 3) Barnhart, Eve JR 4) Wayne, Jessie JR

2 WEIR-WV A 2:13.61 10

1) Cimperman, Genevieve JR 2) Budik, Margaret JR 3) Altomare, Francesca JR 4) White, Abby JR

3 BRK-WV B 2:14.64 8

1) Irey, Natalie JR 2) McAllister, Mya SO 3) Lombardi, Maria FR 4) Caparros, Leah FR

4 RED-OH A 2:29.75 6

1) Jenkins, Chelsea SR 2) Berdanelli, Madison FR 3) Everly, Paige SO 4) McConnell, Maddi SR

5 WEIR-WV B 2:52.35 4

1) Thermes, Emily FR 2) Douglass, Abigail FR 3) Babinchak, Mary FR 4) Wallace, Abby FR

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BRK-WV A 1:51.85 14

1) Harrick, James SR 2) Rosso, Dante JR 3) Walker, Aaron JR 4) Ansell, Devon SR

2 WEIR-WV A 1:59.51 10

1) Virtue, Tyler FR 2) Woods, Noah SR 3) Melvin, Logan SR 4) Konnovitch, Brandon SO

3 RED-OH A 2:00.71 8

1) Sinicropi, Armando SR 2) Kosegy, Chris FR 3) Coppa, Matt SR 4) Filbert, Dylon SR

4 BRK-WV B 2:01.62 6

1) Slavik, Kristian SO 2) Heilman, Jakob JR 3) Gupta, Paraag JR 4) Beaman, Chris JR

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Brezney, Jennifer JR BRK-WV 1:18.37 7

2 Cimperman, Genevieve JR WEIR-WV 1:23.55 5

3 Pauls, Hannah SR BRK-WV 1:31.66 4

4 Altobell, Christina JR BRK-WV 1:34.16 3

5 Jenkins, Chelsea SR RED-OH 1:35.24 2

6 Beatty, Georgia FR WEIR-WV 1:40.24 1

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Slavik, Kristian SO BRK-WV 1:24.65 7

2 Sinicropi, Mitchell FR RED-OH 1:33.08 5

3 Virtue, Tyler FR WEIR-WV 1:33.64 4

4 Beaman, Chris JR BRK-WV 1:42.87 3

5 Hardisty, David SR BRK-WV 1:52.48 2

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Czesztyicki, Emiley SR BRK-WV 1:25.82 7

2 Budik, Margaret JR WEIR-WV 1:26.40 5

3 Lombardi, Maria FR BRK-WV 1:26.77 4

4 McConnell, Maddi SR RED-OH 1:39.00 3

5 Altomare, Francesca JR WEIR-WV 1:43.35 2

6 Hayes, Samantha SR WEIR-WV 2:50.08 1

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Harrick, James SR BRK-WV 1:13.54 7

2 Woods, Noah SR WEIR-WV 1:16.70 5

3 Sinicropi, Armando SR RED-OH 1:18.10 4

4 Lombardi, Mario JR BRK-WV 1:33.46 3

5 Konnovitch, Brandon SO WEIR-WV 1:36.42 2

6 Gilham, Trey SR BRK-WV 1:39.84 1

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BRK-WV A 4:49.94 14

1) Brezney, Jennifer JR 2) Barnhart, Eve JR 3) McAllister, Mya SO 4) Wayne, Jessie JR

2 BRK-WV B 5:21.36 10

1) Irey, Natalie JR 2) Pauls, Hannah SR 3) Lombardi, Maria FR 4) Altobell, Christina JR

3 WEIR-WV A 5:41.74 8

1) Beatty, Georgia FR 2) White, Abby JR 3) Thermes, Emily FR 4) Altomare, Francesca JR

4 WEIR-WV B 7:06.13 6

1) Douglass, Abigail FR 2) Wallace, Abby FR 3) Hayes, Samantha SR 4) Babinchak, Mary FR

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BRK-WV A 5:05.28 14

1) Gupta, Paraag JR 2) Gilham, Trey SR 3) Beaman, Chris JR 4) Heilman, Jakob JR

Boys

CCHS 49, St. Clairsville 44

Girls

CCHS 51, St. Cairsville 41

200 Medley Relay

Girls

St. C Alaina Fasola, Carly Falcone, Vera Hanna, Sarah Holtsclaw- 2:12.50

Boys

St. C Christopher Blackwell, Michael Eaton, Quentin Clark, Dylan Krone, 1:54.94

200 yard Free

Girls

CCHS Jordan Wood 2:38.11

Boys

CCHS Brien Thompson 2:18.77

200 Yard IM

Girls

St.C.-Carly Falcone 2:36.10

Boys

St. C-M Eaton 2:05.06

50 yd. Free

Girls

CCHS Kara Kakascik 30.38

Boys

St. C-DJ Beck 26.06

100 Yard Butterfly

Girls

St. C Alaina Fasola 1:15.64

Boys

CCHS Jacob Arai 1:05.78

100 Yard Freestyle

Girls

CCHS Maddie Gulan-1:06.67

Boys

St. C-Eaton 55.57

500 Yard Free

Girls

CCHS-Sarah Derda 7:05.33

Boys

St. C-DJ Beck 6:01.86

200 Yard Free Relay

Girls

St. C-Fasola, Vera, Holtsclaw, Falcone

Boys

ST. C Eaton, Krone, Clark, Beck 1:40.95

100 Yard Backstroke

Girls

CCHS Moriah Vosteen 1:14.10

Boys

CCHS Ryan Pentes 1:09.47

100 Yard Breaststroke

Girls

ST. C C. Falcone1:21.89

Boys

St.C-Clark 1:16.06

400 Yard Free Relay

Girls

CCHS- Gulan, Wood, Derda, Vosteen 4:36.64

Boys

CCHS-Arai, Pentes, Thompson, Anthony Lee 4:03.07

Girls

Barnesville 108, Steubenville 51

Boys

Steubenville 96, Barnesville 23

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Shamrocks A 2:19.76

2 STE A 2:23.56

3 Shamrocks B 2:34.91

4 STE B 2:42.42

5 Shamrocks C x2:43.95

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 STE A 2:09.77

2 STE B 2:25.65

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Blattler, Carolyn SR Shamrocks 2:26.43

2 Vodvarka, Mary SO STE 2:28.24

3 Starr, Alexis SO Shamrocks 2:32.73

4 Wickham, Justine JR STE 2:46.48

5 Stewart, Rachel SO Shamrocks 2:58.66

6 Walker, Alaina FR STE 3:00.06

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Jackson, Calvin FR STE 2:22.88

2 Pendergrast, DeShae JR STE 2:52.31

3 Skinner, Timmy JR Shamrocks 2:58.17

4 Boyle, John SR STE 3:09.36

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Marovich, Alexis FR Shamrocks 3:23.08

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Isla, Alex JR STE 2:38.91

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Castello, Kasi FR Shamrocks 29.35

2 Jones, Olivia JR Shamrocks 30.21

3 Gordon, Myka JR Shamrocks 30.54

4 Vodvarka, Mary SO STE 31.51

5 Nehrbas, Annie JR STE 31.72

6 Lewis, Serena JR STE 32.12

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Davidson, Brandon JR Shamrocks 25.95

2 Jackson, Josh JR STE 29.20

3 Sakano, Dec JR Shamrocks 29.73

4 Rosaschi, Michael SR STE 30.81

5 Stoutz, Philip JR STE 32.49

6 Aldridge, Justin SO Shamrocks 32.75

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Blattler, Carolyn SR Shamrocks 1:16.22

2 McMillen, Abbey SO Shamrocks 1:21.55

3 Reinth, Dana SO Shamrocks 1:33.43

4 Mamula, Emma SO STE 1:46.58

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 DiCarlo, Dom SR STE 1:07.23

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Castello, Kasi FR Shamrocks 1:03.72

2 Zimish, Allie SR STE 1:06.47

3 Gordon, Myka JR Shamrocks 1:10.45

4 Jones, Olivia JR Shamrocks 1:10.81

5 Ferguson, Jordie FR STE 1:17.03

6 Moio, Jade FR STE 1:18.30

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Davidson, Brandon JR Shamrocks 1:01.25

2 Gault, Michael JR STE 1:03.02

3 Jackson, Calvin FR STE 1:06.36

4 Alston, Albert SR STE 1:09.50

5 Sakano, Dec JR Shamrocks 1:13.06

6 Kitatit, Max SO Shamrocks 1:17.97

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Wickham, Justine JR STE 7:27.53

2 Nehrbas, Annie JR STE 7:34.39

3 Gallaway, Emily JR Shamrocks 7:54.78

4 Lemunyon, Lauren JR Shamrocks 8:11.09

5 Christman, Mallory SO Shamrocks 8:12.36

6 Mamula, Emma SO STE 8:37.66

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Pinkerton, Dylan JR STE 6:41.20

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Shamrocks A 2:01.08

2 Shamrocks B 2:04.39

3 STE A 2:14.12

4 Shamrocks C x2:20.73

5 STE B 2:37.45

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 STE A 1:58.47

2 Shamrocks A 2:02.47

3 STE B 2:04.88

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Ferguson, Jordie FR STE 1:26.28

2 Walker, Alaina FR STE 1:27.52

3 Moore, Alexis JR Shamrocks 1:29.74

4 Vogler, Alexis SR Shamrocks 1:32.43

5 Burkhart, Samantha SO Shamrocks 1:35.01

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Pinkerton, Dylan JR STE 1:17.85

2 Boyle, John SR STE 1:42.09

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Wells, Shelby SR Shamrocks 1:25.30

2 Starr, Alexis SO Shamrocks 1:26.37

3 Boehme, Joy JR Shamrocks 1:30.86

4 McCalister, Madison JR STE 1:32.03

5 Lewis, Serena JR STE 1:34.95

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 DiCarlo, Dom SR STE 1:11.60

2 Alston, Albert SR STE 1:31.41

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Shamrocks A 4:29.46

2 STE A 4:50.97

3 STE B 5:30.09

4 Shamrocks B 5:31.55

5 Shamrocks C x5:35.86

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 STE A 4:12.95

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: