Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Colabella named to 1st team all-Ohio

December 5, 2013
By MIKE MATHISON - Sports editor (mmathison@heraldstaronline.com) , The Herald-Star

COLUMBUS - Six players from the Steubenville Catholic Central football team were named to the Associated Press Division VII All-Ohio high school football team, which is based on the recommendations of a state media panel, on Wednesday.

Quarterback Brenton Colabella led the way with a first-team nod.

"I was shocked at first," he said. "My freshman year, one of the goals I wrote down was to be first-team all-state by the end of my senior year. There is a sense of satisfaction that all the hard work throughout the four years at Central has paid off. I am really happy about it."

Article Photos

HONORED — Steubenville Catholic Central quarterback Brenton Colabella was named first-team all-Ohio Division VII quarterback.
-- Mike Mathison

Colabella finished the season 135-for-215 for 2,229 yards, 30 scores and 10 picks as the Crusaders under head coach Steve Daley went 8-2 and eventually lost in the regional semifinal to Glouster Trimble, which will play for a state championship on Saturday against Maria Stein Marion Local.

"I think there were four games where we didn't throw a pass in the second half," said Daley. "Some games he only threw the ball 12 or 14 times. With his completion rate, imagine what would have been if we throw the ball 20 or 25 times."

He was 116-for-179 (64.8 percent) for 1,883 yards, 26 touchdowns and nine interceptions in the regular season.

Fact Box

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2013 Associated Press Division VII All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION VII

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 170, jr.; Connor Hug, Edon, 6-1, 175, sr.; Clay Dysert, McComb, 6-1, 175, sr. Linemen-Logan Grieser, Arlington, 6-3, 281, jr.; Eddie Simon, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, 245, sr.; Jordan Wolfe, Covington, 5-10, 275, sr.; Cory Banco, Shadyside, 6-3, 278, sr. Quarterbacks-Ridge Durbin, Danville, 6-3, 228, soph.; Brenton Colabella, Steubenville Cath. Cent., 6-3, 190, sr.; Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jo'Vaugn Scott, Richmond Hts., 6-1, 185, sr.; Nick Allison, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-5, 195, sr. Backs-A.J. Ouellette, Covington, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, 217, sr.; Austin Rettig, Arlington, 6-0, 190, jr.; Cobin Plessinger, Malvern, 6-0, 190, sr.; Travis Pickering, Ashland Mapleton, 5-11, 175, jr.; Delaunte Thornton, Fort Loramie, 5-8, 197, sr. Kicker-Scottie Slauterbeck, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 195, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Conway Baldridge, Danville, 6-2, 185, sr.; Zach Meadows, Shadyside, 5-11, 266, sr.; Steven Feasel, N. Lewisburg Triad, 6-3, 200, sr.; Jon Stevens, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 5-10, 230, sr.; Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 260, sr. Linebackers-Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 200, sr.; Antonio Capasso, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 5-10, 220, sr.; Dan Zilke, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-0, 201, sr.; Jacob Kunkler, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr. Backs-Tre Roberts, Grove City Christian, 5-9, 175, jr.; Dakota Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 180, sr.; Austin Morehouse, Danville, 5-11, 175, jr.; Tre McIntyre, N. Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, 195, sr.; Corey Freeman, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-8, 165, jr.; Marcus Moxley, Wellsville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jon Baker, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 175, sr. Punter-Robert King, Cols. Harvest Prep, 5-8, 200, sr.

Offensive players of the year: A.J. Ouellette, Covington; Nick Allison, Berlin Center Western Reserve, Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John's.

Defensive players of the year: Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble; Jacob Kunkler, Maria Stein Marion Local.

Coaches of the year: Paul Kanzigg, Beallsville; Robert Mahaney, Ashland Mapleton; Tim Goodwin, Maria Stein Marion Local.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Darien Townsend, Youngs. Christian, 5-10, 175, jr.; Drew Westerheide, Sidney Lehman, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ryan Fletcher, Steubenville Cath. Cent., 6-0, 180, sr. Linemen-Michael Minnie, Lowellville, 5-10, 270, sr.; Spencer Ginter, Delphos St. John's, 6-4, 255, sr.; Jason Brunswick, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jimmy Leanza, Richmond Hts., 5-10, 205, sr. Quarterbacks-Adam Bertke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, 215, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-3, 190, jr. Backs-Kaleb Johns, Hicksville, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jarrett Young, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-7, 150, soph.; Tyler Barton, Racine Southern, 5-11, 181, sr. Kicker-Tristan Stripling, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 178, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Marcus Sommers, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 220, sr.; Peyton Kramer, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 200, jr.; Dalton Secrest, Beallsville, 6-2, 270, sr.; Tymere Dubose, Youngs. Christian, 6-6, 270, sr.; Lamont Ragland, Day. Jefferson Twp., 6-1, 255, jr. Linebackers-Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 165, soph.; Dalton Bordelon, Covington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Nate Yoakum, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brendan Baugher, Southington Chalker, 5-8, 180, sr. Backs-Dustin Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 175, jr.; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-11, 158, sr.; Mitch Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jake Yeckley, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-9, 160, jr. Punter-Ryan Billingsley, Racine Southern, 5-10, 255, jr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Joe Falasca, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-5, 182, jr.; Troy Homan, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 195, sr. Linemen-Austin Volino, Malvern, 6-0, 220, sr.; Alexi Cubas, Caldwell, 5-11, 215, sr.; Hunter Powell, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-4, 350, jr.; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, 220, jr. Quarterbacks-Trent McIntyre, N. Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, 190, soph.; Austin Dorris, Shadyside, 6-5, 215, jr.; Michael Roscoe, Warren JFK, 5-11, 180, jr. Backs-Ben Kerns, Lancaster Fisher Cath., 5-10, 185, jr.; Dylan Mick, Sebring McKinley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jordan Johnson, Fairport Harbor Harding, 5-10, 175, sr.; Khalil Jones, Steubenville Cath. Central, 5-9, 155, sr. Kickers-Jordan Franklin, Manchester, 6-2, 240, jr.; Anthony Ruegg, Malvern, 5-9, 200, sr.; Tristan Taylor, Grove City Christian, 5-9, 145, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Kameron Rayner, Caldwell, 5-9, 150, sr.; Mason Barr, Vienna Mathews, 6-0, 245, sr.; Josh Rogers, Cedarville, 6-0, 210, sr.; Dan Stintsman, Elyria Open Door, 6-3, 185, jr.; Dennis Robinson, Elyria Open Door, 5-11, 265, jr. Linebackers-Josh Goss, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jesse Terwilliger, Lowellville, 6-1, 185, sr.; Casey Stauffer, Grove City Christian, 5-7, 185, sr.; Josh Elledge, Arlington, 6-0, 197, sr.; Cody Looser, Delphos St. John's, , 6-3, 215, sr. Backs-Bailey McGrath, Bridgeport, 5-9, 185, jr.; Aleks Porreca, Steubenville Cath. Central, 5-10, 170, sr.; Zac Beegle, Racine Southern, 5-10, 165, sr.; Brayden Greer, Crown City S. Gallia, 5-7, 135, jr.; Jared Northup, Crown City S. Gallia, 5-9, 145, sr. Punter-Erik Maskey, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-2, 210, sr.

Special Mention

Louis Fallon, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Chris Murphy, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Marty Engle, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Cody King, Toronto; Greg Briggs, Danville; Jake Stoughton, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Brian Miller, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Landon Aurentz, Grove City Christian; Josh Coleman, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Nick Hawk, Danville; Hunter Pharis, Cols. Harvest Prep; Luke Schmelzer, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Zach Stayner, Morral Ridgedale; Ben Tobin, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Jake Armentrout, Cols. Crusaders; Josh Evans, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Nate High, Grove City Christian; Andy Payne, Danville; Austin Gonzales, Danville; Caleb Walz, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Gideon Woodson-Levey, Cols. Harvest Prep; R.J. Johnson, Cols. Harvest Prep; Hayden Muckensturm, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Trey Tucci, Malvern; Bricker Lori, Caldwell; Chris Littell, Shadyside; Derek Lucas, Beallsville; Mitch Haasz, Malvern; Cade Cummings, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cath.; Colton Campbell, Shadyside; Tom Addy, Strasburg-Franklin; Eric Howell, Shadyside; Eddie Zinn-Turner, Malvern; Andrew Minosky, Caldwell; Darren Wartluft, Malvern; Carson Haney, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central; Tanner Clark, Caldwell; Hunter Johnson, Racine Southern; Dakota Morgan, Bainbridge Paint Valley; C.J. Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tyler Gerald, Portsmouth Sciotoville; Ben Ferguson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern; Garrett Sinift, Corning Miller; Jacob White, Crown City S. Gallia; Teagan McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Mark Clifford, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Ethan Spurlock, Crown City S. Gallia; Roger Bunce, Reedsville Eastern; Daniel Ogg, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tanner Koons, Glouster Trimble; Tyler Celeski, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Daniel Brinker, Manchester; Paul Ramthun, Racine Southern; Austin Lang, Waterford; Jack Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Terry Simerly, Glouster Trimble; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Cole Hensley, Manchester; Jordan Freeman, Manchester; Doug Lowe, N. Lewisburg Triad; Craig Fullenkamp, Fort Loramie; Dalton Subler, Ansonia; David Ahrns, Fort Loramie; Jake McCreary, N. Lewisburg Triad; Caleb Coe, Cedarville; Diondre Scott, Cin. College Prep Acad.; Garrett Eilerman, Fort Loramie; Cody Leach, Fairfield Cin. Christian; Skylar Brown, Sidney Lehman; Anaiah Freeman, Cin. Riverview E. Acad.; Aaron Abernathy, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Logan McGee, Fort Loramie; Kyle McSweeney, Garfield Hts. Trinity; Griffin Filippi, Garfield Hts. Trinity; Jareese Pritchard, Richmond Hts.; Landon Scott, Richmond Hts.; Andrew Jordan, Fairport Harbor Harding; Anthony Titus, Richmond Hts.; Cory Haire, Garfield Hts. Trinity; Julian Peters, Richmond Hts.; Justin Young, Thompson Ledgemont; Rasheed Lewis, Richmond Hts.; Mike McKeon, Thompson Ledgemont; Brett Dawson, Garfield Hts. Trinity; Connor Black, Ashland Mapleton; Jared Taylor, Windham; Greg Beatty, Wellsville; Chris Gregg, Ashland Mapleton; Zack Van Giesen, Leetonia; Seth Bradford, Wellsville; Clay Libertore, E. Canton; Parker Clegg, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Andrew Nauth, McComb; Bryce Hartman, Arlington; Ryan Reikowski, Norwalk St. Paul; Bennett Weickert, Fremont St. Joseph.

"I really appreciate what coach Daley has done for me the past three years," said Colabella, who finished his career with 7,780 passing yards. "He really opened the offense and trusted me and it was an honor to be trusted to make the checks at the line. That shows how much he trusted me with the offense.

"We really grew as a team throughout the four years and he's been there every step of the way. I give him a lot of thanks."

Colabella owns every passing record at Central and is the only four-year starting quarterback in blue-and-gold.

"Some of those numbers are pretty impressive," said Daley.

Former head coach Gregg Bahen was the one who put Colabella behind center as a freshman.

"I have to give a lot of thanks to coach Bahen and coach Frank Spence," said the senior. "They gave me a chance to play quarterback as a freshman and I am eternally grateful for that. They were always there for me and they coached me up all year.

"I have the utmost respect for them. Coach Bahen has been a role model my whole life. I just have to much love and thanks for them."

Daley was on the staff Colabella's freshman year.

"I think there was some hesitation to put a freshman back there, but once he went in and took the job there was no doubt he would be the quarterback at Central for four years," Daley recalled.

"Midway through his sophomore year I really felt he understood what is was we were trying to do. Early in the year he was zeroing in on some guys. But, he really started to pick up and understand the different reads we wanted him to go through. Once he started to do that, I thought he had an excellent second half of this sophomore year and I knew we were heading in the right direction going into his junior year.

"I allowed him to do some checks at the line of scrimmage a the beginning of his junior year. It progressed throughout the year and by the end of the year he was doing the majority of it. This year, he did almost all of it.

"A lot of times he saw the same thing I saw. To be honest, there was a couple of times I called something and I should have gone with what he saw."

And, although he didn't really coach him, Colabella was able to go through the experience with his dad.

"I'm not going to lie, sometimes it was really hard, but I always knew it was for the better," said the quarterback. "He's always been the hardest on me, but I wouldn't change a thing. He's been there through the hard times and the great times. I know he was working to get me to fulfill my potential and I love him for everything he has done for me."

Teammate Ryan Fletcher was named a second-team receiver. Khalil Jones (running back) and Aleks Porreca (defensive back) were selected to the third-team.

Louis Fallon, Marty Engle and Chris Murphy were special mention selections.

"It's been a great pleasure playing with my seniors and my brothers for all these years," said Colabella. "I was surrounded by a lot of great talent. My line (center Jonathan Shrieve, guards M.J. Marchetta and Jake Karovic, and tackles Engle, Jake McCann and Tony Godich) gave me time to throw all year and they were great at run-blocking. I did the easy part. I just threw it around and let everyone else make plays and those guys did a great job of making plays."

"I want to congratulate all of our guys," said Daley. "They did a great job representing Central and they deserve all their honors."

Toronto sophomore linebacker Cody King received special mention honors.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: