Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Ohio, W.Va. high school football playoffs

November 18, 2013
The Herald-Star

WEST VIRGINIA

PARKERSBURG, W.Va. (AP) - Second-round pairings for the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m., Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted:

CLASS AAA

Friday

No. 8 George Washington at No. 1 Huntington

No. 5 Wheeling Park at No. 4 Point Pleasant

Saturday

No. 7 Cabell Midland at No. 2 Martinsburg

No. 6 University at No. 3 Capital

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Dates, times TBD

Wheeling Park-Point Pleasant winner vs. George Washington-Huntington winner

University-Capital winner vs. Cabell Midland-Martinsburg winner

CLASS AA

Friday

No. 8 Sissonville at No. 1 Wayne

No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 3 Bluefield

No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 12 Ritchie County

Saturday No. 7 Fairmont Senior at No. 2 Bridgeport

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Dates, times TBD

Robert C. Byrd-Ritchie County winner vs. Sissonville-Wayne winner

Nicholas County-Bluefield winner vs. Fairmont Senior-Bridgeport winner

CLASS A

Saturday

No. 8 Wahama at No. 1 Madonna, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Greenbrier West at No. 2 St. Marys

No. 12 Bishop Donahue at No. 4 Williamstown

No. 14 Magnolia at No. 6 Moorefield

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Times, dates TBD

Bishop Donahue-Williamstown winner vs. Wahama-Madonna winner

Magnolia-Moorefield winner vs. Greenbrier West-St. Marys winner

OHIO

Division I

Regional Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Team Listed First. Div. I regional finals are Sat., Nov. 30

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 4 Austintown Fitch (12-0) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium Summa Field

2 Mentor (11-1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (8-4) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (11-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (11-1) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (12-0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II

Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 3 vs. Region 4 Region 5 vs. Region 6

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (11-1) vs. 6 Madison (10-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (12-0) vs. 2 Avon (12-0) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 5

1 New Albany (11-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12-0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (12-0) vs. 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (11-1) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 7 vs. Region 9 Region 8 vs. Region 10

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-0) vs. 2 Hubbard (12-0) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

Region 8

1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 2 Clyde (11-1) at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (12-0) vs. 2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (12-0) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium Purk Field

Division IV

Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 11 vs. Region 13 Region 12 vs. Region 14

Region 11

5 Cle. Benedictine (9-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-4) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 12

5 Bryan (12-0) vs. 2 Kenton (12-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 13

8 Steubenville (8-4) vs. 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-2) at Dover Crater Stadium

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-1) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division V

Regional Finals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Sat., Nov. 30: Region 15 vs. Region 17 Region 16 vs. Region 18

Region 15

1 Akron Manchester (10-2) vs. 2 Columbiana Crestview (11-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 16

5 Coldwater (10-2) vs. 7 Huron (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (11-1) at Nelsonville Boston Field

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (11-1) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (10-2) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

Division VI

Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 19 vs. Region 21 Region 20 vs. Region 22

Region 19

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 20

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (11-1) vs. 7 Ada (9-3) at Lima Stadium

Region 21

4 Newark Catholic (11-1) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 22

4 Mechanicsburg (10-2) vs. 6 West Liberty-Salem (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VII

Regional Finals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Sat., Nov. 30: Region 23 vs. Region 25 Region 26 vs. Region 24

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12-0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St.John's (8-4) vs. 6 Arlington (9-3) at Lima Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (12-0) vs. 2 Shadyside (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (12-0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium Purk Field

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: