Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Ohio, W.Va. high school football playoffs

November 11, 2013
The Herald-Star

By The Associated Press

WEST VIRGINIA

Pairings for the first round of the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 9 Oak Hill at No. 8 George Washington

No. 13 Logan at No. 4 Point Pleasant

No. 12 South Charleston at No. 5 Wheeling Park

No. 14 Hurricane at No. 3 Capital

Saturday

No. 16 Lewis County at No. 1 Huntington

No. 15 Spring Valley at No. 2 Martinsburg

No. 10 Washington at No. 7 Cabell Midland

No. 11 Morgantown at No. 6 University, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

Lewis County-Huntington winner vs. Oak Hill-George Washington winner

Logan-Point Pleasant winner vs. South Charleston-Wheeling Park winner

Spring Valley-Martinsburg winner vs. Washington-Cabell Midland winner

Hurricane-Capital winner vs. Morgantown-University winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 7, noon

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Philip Barbour at No. 1 Wayne

No. 15 Roane County at No. 2 Bridgeport

No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 4 Frankfort

No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 6 Wyoming East

No. 10 Keyser at No. 7 Fairmont Senior

No. 9 Mingo Central at No. 8 Sissonville

Saturday

No. 12 Ritchie County at No. 5 Summer County

No. 14 Ravenswood at No. 3 Bluefield, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

Philip Barbour-Wayne winner vs. Mingo Central-Sissonville winner

Robert C. Byrd-Frankfort winner vs. Ritchie County-Summers County winner

Roane County-Bridgeport winner vs. Keyser-Fairmont Senior winner

Ravenswood-Bluefield winner vs. Nicholas County-Wyoming East winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Tucker County at No. 1 Madonna

No. 13 Wheeling Central at No. 4 Williamstown

No. 15 East Hardy at No. 2 St. Marys

No. 10 Notre Dame at No. 7 Greenbrier West

No. 11 Meadow Bridge at No. 6 Moorefield

Saturday

No. 14 Magnolia vs. No. 3 Valley Fayette, at Laidley Field, Charleston

No. 12 Bishop Donahue at No. 5 Man

No. 9 Clay-Battelle vs. No. 8 Wahama, at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 22-23

Times, sites TBD

Tucker County-Madonna winner vs. Clay-Battelle-Waham winner

Wheeling Central-Williamstown winner vs. Bishop Donahue-Man winner

East Hardy-St. Marys winner vs. Notre Dame-Greenbrier West winner

Magnolia-Valley Fayette winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Moorefield winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 29-30

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 7, 7 p.m.

OHIO

Division I

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Team Listed First

Div. I regional semifinals are Sat., Nov. 23

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

4 Austintown Fitch (11-0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Mentor (10-1) vs. 7 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-1) at Solon Stewart Field

3 Hudson (10-1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (7-4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (11-0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

13 Dublin Coffman (8-3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10-1) at Kettering Roush Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10-1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9-2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

14 Pickerington Central (8-2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Fri., Nov. 22

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (10-1) vs. 5 Bedford (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (10-1) vs. 6 Madison (9-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (11-0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (9-2) at TBA

2 Avon (11-0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9-2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 New Albany (10-1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11-0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

2 Worthington Kilbourne (10-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11-0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9-2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10-1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9-2) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Fri., Nov. 22

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10-1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Hubbard (11-0) vs. 6 Aurora (10-1) at TBA

Region 8

1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10-1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Clyde (10-1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11-0) at Bellevue Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (11-0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11-0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7-3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

7 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Fri., Nov. 22

Region 11

1 Chagrin Falls (9-2) vs. 5 Cle. Benedictine (8-3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Struthers (9-2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 12

1 Caledonia River Valley (11-0) vs. 5 Bryan (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Kenton (11-0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 13

8 Steubenville (7-4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8-3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9-2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10-1) at Centerville Stadium

2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9-2) at Kings Mills Kings Stadium

Division V

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Sat., Nov. 23

Region 15

1 Akron Manchester (9-2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8-3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

2 Columbiana Crestview (10-1) vs. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (9-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field at Green Street Stadium

Region 16

8 Doylestown Chippewa (9-2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9-2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium

7 Huron (8-3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2) at Bloom-Carroll Carl Fell Stadium

2 Martins Ferry (10-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10-1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (10-1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10-1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium

2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11-0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division VI

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Fri., Nov. 22

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field

2 Canfield South Range (11-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 20

1 Defiance Tinora (10-1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10-1) at Lima Stadium

7 Ada (8-3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Region 21

1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10-1) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10-1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 22

1 Casstown Miami East (10-1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9-2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9-2) vs. 6 West Liberty-Salem (9-2) at Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VII

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Teams Listed First

Regional Finals are Sat., Nov. 23

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11-0) vs. 4 Danville (9-2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

2 Norwalk St. Paul (10-1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9-2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St.John's (7-4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Hicksville (7-4) vs. 6 Arlington (8-3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (11-0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Shadyside (11-0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9-2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (11-0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Covington (11-0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: