Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Campus news

June 16, 2013
The Herald-Star

Anderson University

Sarah Seabright of Steubenville was named to the spring dean's list at Anderson University.

Baldwin Wallace University

Kaleb Chesnic of Burgettstown and Zoe Locascio of Steubenville were named to the spring dean's list at Baldwin Wallace University.

Clarion University

Jared Gilmore of Burgettstown graduated from Clarion University.

Franciscan University of Steubenville

The following area students were named to the spring dean's list at Franciscan University of Steubenville

Tiffany Lengyel, Adena; Anthony Clements, Francesca Clements, Mark Erste and John Foxhoven, Bloomingdale; Gloria Palumbo, Mingo Junction; Shyen Jackson and Rachel Keyser, Richmond; Jordan Byrley, Joseph Danaher, Kathryn Danaher, Kimberly Doudna, Scott Fanders, Lucia Gonzalez, Peter Grodi, Jeremiah Hahn, Bernadette Harris, Alexander Huff, Sarah Kilonsky, Michelle Koch, Theresa Kovach, Christopher Norris, Brandan Otto, Joel Poliskey, Eugene Renzelli, Michael Schmiesing, Bernadette Scott and Meghan Spencer, Steubenville; Joshua Baker, James Dougherty, Joshua Elliott, MaryFeeley, Maria Recznik, Mary Ruminski and Caitlin Scott, Toronto; Joseph Beigel and Mary Recznik, Wintersville; Joseph Shaw, Colliers; and Kateri Buck and Taylor Oliver, Weirton.

Gannon University

Adam Restifo, grandson of Joseph and Ann Restifo of Toronto, has been selected for the General Electric Mechanical Systems Graduate Program.

He graduated recently from Youngstown State University with a degree in mechanical engineering. He will be earning his master's degree in mechanical engineering at Gannon University while working for GE Transportation in Erie, Pa.

Kent State University

The following area students were named to the president's list at Kent State University at East Liverpool: Joshua Lamb, Chester.

The following area students were named to the university's dean's list:

Alexa Maus, Bloomingdale; Taylar Kenny and Taylor Schucht, Cadiz; Shelby Petrella, Mingo Junction; Heidi Martin, Rayland; Bryan Hughes, Richmond; Jessica Bodo, Jacklyn Hughes, Jeffrey Miclea and Emily Miller, Toronto; Paul Grantonic and Raymond Szypulski, Wintersville; Jessica Fleeman, Burgettstown; David Bennett, Renee Flinn and Crystal Ulbright, Chester; Madison Capito and Hunter Hershiser, New Cumberland; Brock Bartholow and Edward Grogg, Newell; and Janet Weston, New Manchester.

Ohio Christian University

Robert Burdine of Follansbee graduated from Ohio Christian University.

Ohio State University

Erika Scalley of Toronto was named to the spring dean's list at Ohio State University.

Penn State University

Matthew Guiddy of New Cumberland and Jessica Schell of Carrollton were named to the spring dean's list at Penn State University.

Texas A&M University

Kelliann Calabria of Steubenville graduated from Texas A&M University.

University of Pittsburgh

Medical School

Kailey Littleton, daughter of Judy and Walter Ruszkowski of Weirton, recently graduated from the University of Pittsburgh Medical School.

She will do her residency in pediatrics at Case Western Reserve's Rainbow Babies and Children's Hospital, Cleveland.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: