Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Steubenville wins relays

April 10, 2013
By SETH STASKEY - Special to the Herald-Star , The (Martins Ferry) Times Leader

MARTINS FERRY - For the first time in the short history of the Riesbeck's Martins Ferry Relays, Mother Nature was more than cooperative.

The results of ideal conditions Tuesday evening resulted in several impressive performances.

However, the most impressive performances lied with the host Lady Purple Riders, who racked up 106 points to outdistance the field, including runner-up Weir, which had 59.

Article Photos

HURDLES — Steubenville Central’s Doug Mawlowski leads Big Red’s Oko Anyabwile during the 110 hurdles at Tuesday’s Martins Ferry Relays. Maslowski won in 14.26.
-- Seth Staskey

Steubenville Big Red edged out the host Riders by eight for the boys' title. Steubenville finished with 86 points, while the Purple finished 78 tallies.

The meet is a relay style meet, meaning there are only individual points scored in four events. All of the field events are added up by school to determine the winning team.

Steubenville's Elise Watts was impressive in winning the 100 meter high hurdles in a time of 16.21.

Fact Box

Riesbeck's Martins Ferry Relays

(at Fred Thomas Track Complex)

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Martins Ferry, 106; Weir, 59; St. Clairsville, 58; Steubenville Central, 55; Steubenville, 52; St. John, 41; Harrison Central, 16; Bellaire, 14; Shadyside, 10; Wheeling Central, 8; Buckeye Local, 8.

100M - 1, Jenkins, Talyr, Martins Ferr, 12.91. 2, Leathers, Kylee, Weir, 13.23. 3, Rice, Lysiah, Steubenville, 13.31. 4, Alvey, Jessica, St. John Cen, 13.38. 5, Zapolnik, Taylor, Catholic Cen, 13.42. 6, Jones, Nyasha, Steubenville, 13.44.

1600M - 1, Tollett, Tara, Shadyside, 5:29.14. 2, Virtue, Alexis, Weir, 5:39.11. 3, Mastrantoni, Kristen, Weir, 5:50.33. 4, Wilson, Kate, Catholic Cen, 6:02.49. 5, Shaw, Taylor, Harrison Cen, 6:09.96. 6, Mastrioanni, Alexis, Catholic Cen, 6:10.38.

100M HH - 1, Watts, Elise, Steubenville, 16.21. 2, Demus, Toshchel, Steubenville, 16.23. 3, Allen, Tyesha, Martins Ferr, 16.53. 4, Allen, Nikki, Martins Ferr, 17.51. 5, Macon, Cierra, Steubenville, 17.65. 6, Clark, Bailey, Wheeling Cen, 18.09.

300M LH - 1, Allen, Tyesha, Martins Ferr, 49.58. 2, Redpath, Kendra, Buckeye Loca, 50.95. 3, Virtue, Alexis, Weir, 51.77. 4, Griffith, Ashley, Martins Ferr, 52.80. 5, Herrin, Azharay, Steubenville, 53.24. 6, Kakascik, Kara, Catholic Cen, 53.83.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Vosteen, Moriah, Catholic Cen, 4-08. 2, Porter, Rachel, St. John Cen, 4-06. 3, Alvey, Jessica, St. John Cen, J4-06. 4, Davis, Destiny, Martins Ferr, 4-04. 4, Rector, Rebecca, Buckeye Loca, 4-04. 4, Byers, Emily, Catholic Cen, 4-04. 4, Lee, Dionna, Martins Ferr, 4-04. 5, Westlake, Mikayla, St. Clairsvi, J4-04. 6, French, Bekkah, Martins Ferr, J4-04.

POLE VAULT - 1, Crolley, Courtney, Martins Ferr, 10-00. 2, Allen, Rikki, Martins Ferr, 7-06. 3, Cordy, Melissa, Bellaire, J7-06. 4, Bennett, Lauren, Martins Ferr, J7-06. 5, Dobbs, Valerie, St. Clairsvi, 7-00. 6, Woodford, Savanna, St. Clairsvi, J7-00.

LONG JUMP - 1, Alvey, Jessica, St. John Cen, 16-05. 2, Lee, Dionna, Martins Ferr, 14-11. 3, Allen, Tyesha, Martins Ferr, 14-10.50. 4, Devernoe, Alexis, Harrison Cen, 14-10. 5, Slavik, Claire, St. Clairsvi, 14-07.50. 6, Gotta, Michaela, Catholic Cen, 14-07.

SHOT PUT - 1, Robinson, Alyssa, St. Clairsvi, 43-07.75. 2, Green, Myleah, Bellaire, 32-06. 3, Yetts, Zyairah, Steubenville, 30-07. 4, Poole, Dana, Steubenville, 28-07.50. 5, Rigaud, Rachel, Catholic Cen, 28-06.75. 6, Webb, Bri, Martins Ferr, 28-04.

DISCUS - 1, Robinson, Alyssa, St. Clairsvi, 107-10. 2, Green, Myleah, Bellaire, 99-01. 3, Santinoceto, Gabrielle, St. John Cen, 94-11. 4, Vodvarka, Kelsey, Steubenville, 91-03. 5, LeMasters, Emily, St. John Cen, 87-10. 6, Engle, Kate, Catholic Cen, 85-10.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Steubenville, 86; Martins Ferry, 78; Harrison Central, 62; St. Clairsville, 56; Steubenville Catholic Central, 50; Bellaire, 30; Buckeye Local, 24; Weir, 18; Shadyside, 16; St. John, 11.

100M - 1, Hayden, Robert, Steubenville, 11.16. 2, Styles, Brian, Martins Ferr, 11.47. 3, Stock, Andy, Buckeye Loca, 11.59. 4, Coleman, Perrier, Steubenville, 11.74. 5, Brown, Jaylon, St. Clairsvi, 11.80. 6, Muhart, Kenneth, Weir, 11.88.

1600M - 1, McCort, Logan, St. Clairsvi, 4:58.95. 2, Hunt, Logan, Catholic Cen, 5:01.63. 3, Sandford, Isaac, Catholic Cen, 5:01.88. 4, Hannah, Alex, Weir, 5:09.30. 5, Bolster, John, Catholic Cen, 5:15.90. 6, Ferrell, Tristan, Harrison Cen, 5:22.40.

110M HH - 1, Maslowski, Doug, Catholic Cen, 14.28. 2, Nodianos, Joey, Steubenville, 15.88. 3, Thompson, James, Harrison Cen, 16.10. 4, Fitch, Jack, Martins Ferr, 16.42. 5, Lindsey, Terrence, Harrison Cen, 16.65. 6, Anyabwile, Oko, Steubenville, 16.66.

300M IH - 1, Lindsey, Terrence, Harrison Cen, 42.76. 2, Anyabwile, Oko, Steubenville, 43.66. 3, Davis, Shane, Weir, 43.84. 4, Diaz, Michael, Steubenville, 44.58. 5, Spoonemore, Jeremy, Harrison Cen, 45.53. 6, Howell, Eric, Shadyside, 46.03.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Dombrowski, John-Paul, Catholic Cen, 5-08. 1, Nodianos, Joey, Steubenville, 5-08. 3, Moore, Josh, Harrison Cen, 5-06. 3, Stock, Chuck, Buckeye Loca, 5-06. 5, Davis, Shane, Weir, 5-04. 5, Stock, Andy, Buckeye Loca, 5-04. 5, Malcomb, Dakota, Harrison Cen, 5-04.

POLE VAULT - 1, Eaton, Michael, St. Clairsvi, 12-06. 2, Skaggs, Cole, St. Clairsvi, 12-00. 3, Burdyn, Phillip, St. Clairsvi, 11-00. 4, Krupa, Matt, Shadyside, 9-00. 5, Messenger, Luc, Bellaire, J9-00. 5, Duvall, Jake, Shadyside, J9-00.

LONG JUMP - 1, Maslowski, Doug, Catholic Cen, 20-06.50. 2, Lytle, Garon, Steubenville, 19-10.50. 3, Jett, Michael, Steubenville, 19-09.50. 4, Rice, Johnathan, Weir, 19-07. 5, Styles, Brian, Martins Ferr, 19-06.50. 6, Watts, Andrew, Martins Ferr, 19-01.50.

SHOT PUT - 1, McGee, Sean, Martins Ferr, 52-07.75. 2, LaRoche, Cody, Bellaire, 46-03. 3, Redman, Dashon, Steubenville, 45-10.50. 4, Maslowski, Doug, Catholic Cen, 43-06.25. 5, Lindsay, Colby, St. Clairsvi, 43-01.75. 6, Sadosky, Brian, Martins Ferr, 42-04.50.

DISCUS - 1, McGee, Sean, Martins Ferr, 144-01.50. 2, Lindsay, Colby, St. Clairsvi, 135-08. 3, Kalinowski, Robbie, Bellaire, 125-07. 4, Houston, Colton, Harrison Cen, 121-05. 5, Sadosky, Brian, Martins Ferr, 119-04. 6, Bain, Nick, Martins Ferr, 115-04.

BOYS

East Liverpool 87, Edison 52

EventMark1st2nd3rd

Pole Vault9'0"Collins-ED

Long Jump21'3.5"English-ELWhitson-ELEilam-EL

Shot Put38'1"Johnston-EDLilly-ELHaught-ED

Discus104'Johnston-EDAdkins-ELBeaver-EL

High Jump6'0"Howell-EDLong-ELPalmer-EL

4x8009:46Edison

110 Hurdles17.2Howell-EDMisuk-ELWells-EL

10011.7Graziani-EDEnglish-ELYoho-EL

4x20001:37.4East Liverpool

16004:54Boyer-ELDnsmre-ELCollins-ED

4x10050.6East Liverpool

40055.5English-ELMahon-ELVasich-ED

300 Hurdles44.1Allen-ELWells-ELHowell-ED

80002:13.3Boyer-ELCollins-EDGubanez-ED

20024.4Mahon-ELRoss-EDSpringer-ED

320011:55Kuntupis-EDDnsmre-ELOwens-EL

Shuttles01:08.2East Liverpool

4x40004:01.8East Liverpool

GIRLS

Edison 105, East Liverpool 33

EventMark1st2nd3rd

Pole Vault7'6"Carpenter-ED

Long Jump13'6.5"Turachek-EDLong-EDMessenger-EL

Shot Put30'8.5"Reed-EDScott-EDCarpenter-ED

Discus81'8"Carpenter-EDReed-EDVoorhees-EL

High Jump5'0"Pollock-EDClick-ELFrantz-EL

4x80013:13Edison

100 Hurdles16.9Borsch-EDBrooks-EDDrabick-ED

10013.7Bube-EDSutton-ELMessenger-EL

4x20001:56.4Edison

16006:35Matta-EdKotfis-ELBeckwith-EL

4x10055.1Edison

40001:06.9Pollock-EDTrachk-EDWines-EL

300 Hurdles51.8Borsch-EDBallen-ELClick-EL

80002:54.6Pollock-EDFrantz-ELConrad-EL

20028.7Bube-EDLong-EDWright-EL

320014:57Matta-EdKotfis-ELEikenberry-EL

Shuttles01:16.1Edison

4x4004:49East Liverpool

Steubenville Central's Michaela Gotta, Kara Kakascik, Hannah Ondus and Monica Rigaud teamed for a solid 4:15.26 to win the 4x4 in a tight race against St. John Central.

The Martins Ferry girls' squad captured two individual events. Junior speedster Taylor Jenkins won the 100 in 12.91 and frosh standout Tyesha Allen claimed the 300 low hurdles in 49.58.

Shadyside senior standout Tara Tollett prevailed by nearly 10 seconds in the 1600, running 5:29.14, establishing a meet record.

The Big Red boys squad was fueled to its victory by three victories.

Individually, Robert Hayden claimed the 100 meter dash in 11.16.

In the 800 sprint medley, Steubenville used a strong anchor leg by JaQuan Lavender to track down Martins Ferry in the final 400 meters. Lavender was joined by Perrier Coleman, Hayden and Michael Jett. The foursome posted a 1:38.29.

Big Red's shuttle team of Joey Nodianos, Garon Lytle, Michael Diaz and Oko Anyabwile ran a solid 61.79 to prevail.

The runner-up Riders' lone victory on the track came in the 4x4 when the solid team of Jack Fitch, Brian Styles, Andrew Watts and Hunter Hill posted a 3:38.32 to prevail.

Harrison Central finished third in the team standings. The Huskies were led by Terrence Lindsey 300 hurdles win in 42.76.

Steubenville Central senior Doug Maslowski put forth the most impressive performance of the evening. He claimed the 110 high hurdles in a meet and stadium record time of 14.28.

The Crusaders' foursome of John-Paul Dombrowski, Logan Hunt, Isaac Sandford and Anthony Lee teamed to win the 4x8 in 9:08.75.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: