Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimmers qualify for districts

February 11, 2013
From staff reports , The Herald-Star

COLUMBUS - Local swimmers have extended their season.

Thirteen relay teams and those in 11 individual races will participate Friday in the Central, East and Southeast District Division II Swimming and Diving Championships at Ohio State University.

Thirty spots were available in the 22 events - 16 individual and six relays.

Article Photos

MORE SWIMMING —Steubenville Catholic Central’s is among local swimmers who will compete in the district meet Friday at Ohio State University.
-- Mike Mathison

In boys events, the top two individuals/relays in each swimming event and the top diver will qualify for the state meet at Branin Natatorium in Canton. Sixteen at-large swimming qualifiers will be selected on the basis of times recorded in all district tournaments statewide.

For the girls, the top two individuals/relays in each swimming event and the top three divers will qualify for the state meet. Sixteen at-large swimming qualifiers will be selected on the basis of times recorded in all district tournaments statewide.

The top qualifiers are seeded 13th in three events - Edison's Shelbi Marquis, Kylie Smith, Andrea Artman and Victoria Freeland in the 200 medley relay (2:08.72), Steubenville Catholic Central's Moriah Vosteen, Sarah Derda, Sammi Fornsaglio and Maddy Gulan 200 free relay (1:56.05) and Gulan in the 100 back (1:07.35).

Edison's quartet also qualified 15th in the 200 free relay (1:56.68) and 17th in the 400 free relay (4:26.46). Smith also qualified 22nd in the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.66.

Also qualifying in relays are:

Central's Vosteen, Madeleine Beaulieu, Elise Pergi and Gulan (15, 2:10.60, 200 medley) and Derda, Fornsaglio, Rachel Antonelli and Vosteen (16, 4:26.30, 400 free); Jacob Arai, Andrew Milewsky, Timmy Schlich and Brien Thompson (30, 2:08.92, 200 medley).

Steubenville's Haley Knight, Katie Slivka, Allie Zimish and Mary Vodvarka (17, 2:11.50, 200 medley and 17, 1:57.78, 200 free); Serena Lewis, Vodvarka, Slivka and Zimish (22, 4:31.22, 400 free); Dylan Pinkerton, Blake Mullen, Leon Levy and Dominic DiCarlo (20, 2:00.68, 200 medley); Mullen, Josh Jackson, DiCarlo, Levy (19, 1:45.78, 200 free); Albert Alston, Pinkerton, DiCarlo, Levy, 18, 3:58.59, 400 free).

Qualifying in individual events are:

Catholic Central's Gulan (23, 2:17.16, 100 free); Arai (19, 1:06.66, 100 back; 22, 1:04.24, 100 fly); Vosteen (21, 1:10.430, 100 back); Thompson (24, 5:56.81, 500 free); Schlich (29, 2:12.69, 200 free).

Steubenville's DiCarlo (16, 1:11.62, 100 breaststroke); Knight (19, 2:13.73, 200 free); Slivka (21, 1:18.33, 100 breaststroke); Levy (28, 25.23, 50 free); Zimish (30, 28.84, 50 free).

Edison's Armando Sinicropi is an alternate in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.90).

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: