Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bruins sweep Steubenville

December 20, 2012
From staff reports , The Herald-Star

STEUBENVILLE - The Brooke High swim team swept host Big Red 99-67 (girls) and 91-73 (boys) Wednesday at the Steubenville Natatorium.

The Bruins senior Sara Riggs captured two individual events - the 200 IM (2:37.67) and the 100 back (1:12.09).

Senior teammate Hannah Cebula also touched the wall first in two events - the 200 free (2:19.0) and the 500 free (6:17.26).

Article Photos

TAKING A DIP — The Brooke swim team swept Big Red Wednesday in the Steubenville Natatorium. The Bruins’ Sara Riggs swims the butterfly during her victory in the 200 IM?in 2:37.67. She also won the 100 back in 1:12.09.
-- Mike Mathison

Also earning victories for Brooke was freshman Moran Zopp (50 free, 29.30) and junior Emiley Czesztilcki (100 fly, 1:14.97).

Brooke also grabbed the 200 free (1:58.61) and 400 free (4:33.87) relays.

Big Red senior Katie Slivka won the 100 breaststroke (1:22.13) and junior Allie Zimish the 100 free (1:07.12).

Fact Box

Girls: Brooke 99, Steubenville 67

Boys: Brooke 91, Steubenville 73

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 STE A 2:19.12 8

2 BRK-WV A 2:20.92 4

3 STE B 2:35.75 2

4 BRK-WV B 2:46.58

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 STE A 2:06.38 8

2 BRK-WV A 2:21.00 4

3 STE B 2:23.04 2

4 STE C x2:42.65

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Cebula, Hannah SR BRK-WV 2:19.00 6

2 Knight, Haley SR STE 2:19.51 4

3 Wayne, Jessie SO BRK-WV 2:21.56 3

4 Lewis, Serena SO STE 2:41.33 2

5 Conaway, Katie FR BRK-WV 3:04.05 1

6 Barnhouse, Erin SO STE 3:07.06

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Isla, Alex SO STE 2:31.79 6

2 Ansell, Devon JR BRK-WV 2:37.32 4

3 Boyle, John JR STE 2:38.35 3

4 Ledakis, Ryan SR STE 2:51.14 2

5 Heilman, Jakob SO BRK-WV 2:52.72 1

6 Gupta, Paraag FR BRK-WV 3:04.39

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Riggs, Sara SR BRK-WV 2:37.67 6

2 Woodstuff, Michelle JR BRK-WV 2:49.91 4

3 Zimish, Allie JR STE 2:58.04 3

4 Mamula, Emma FR STE 3:31.89 2

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Harrick, James JR BRK-WV 2:28.89 6

2 Rosso, Dante SO BRK-WV 2:29.11 4

3 DiCarlo, Dominic JR STE 2:30.02 3

4 Barnette, Zach SO BRK-WV 2:42.61 2

5 Alston, Albert JR STE 2:58.04 1

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Zopp, Morgan FR BRK-WV 29.30 6

2 Good, Jessica FR BRK-WV 31.40 4

3 Barnhart, Eve SO BRK-WV 32.98 3

4 Nehrbas, Annie SO STE 34.36 2

5 Marshall, Lydia JR STE 41.53 1

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Harlan, Jordan SR BRK-WV 24.91 6

2 Levy, Leon SR STE 25.51 4

3 Wilcox, Bradley SR BRK-WV 27.39 3

4 Jackson, Josh SO STE 29.73 2

5 Parrish, Brett JR BRK-WV 30.08 1

6 Boyle, John JR STE 32.67

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Czesztilcki, Emiley JR BRK-WV 1:14.97 6

2 Barnhart, Eve SO BRK-WV 1:23.76 4

3 Robertson, Jaqueline FR STE 1:26.20 3

4 Mamula, Emma FR STE 1:45.53 2

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Wilcox, Bradley SR BRK-WV 1:08.59 6

2 Alston, Albert JR STE 1:34.81 4

3 Slavik, Kristian FR BRK-WV 1:37.14 3

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Zimish, Allie JR STE 1:07.12 6

2 Zopp, Morgan FR BRK-WV 1:08.09 4

3 Czesztilcki, Emiley JR BRK-WV 1:13.09 3

4 Vodvarka, Mary FR STE 1:13.52 2

5 Boyer, Abbey SO BRK-WV 1:17.41 1

6 Barnhouse, Erin SO STE 1:26.11

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Harlan, Jordan SR BRK-WV 55.00 6

2 Levy, Leon SR STE 59.44 4

3 Mullen, Blake JR STE 1:08.25 3

4 Banks, Cameron SO STE 1:13.27 2

5 Gupta, Paraag FR BRK-WV 1:15.77 1

6 Slavik, Kristian FR BRK-WV 1:18.85

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Cebula, Hannah SR BRK-WV 6:17.26 6

2 Slivka, Katie SR STE 6:33.58 4

3 Woodstuff, Michelle JR BRK-WV 7:08.64 3

4 Robertson, Jaqueline FR STE 7:53.21 2

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Rosso, Dante SO BRK-WV 6:05.32 6

2 Wilson, Alex JR BRK-WV 7:08.29 4

3 Ledakis, Ryan SR STE 7:36.77 3

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BRK-WV A 1:58.61 8

2 STE A 2:05.19 4

3 BRK-WV B 2:12.44 2

4 STE B 2:28.27

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BRK-WV A 1:48.00 8

2 STE A 2:01.22 4

3 BRK-WV B 2:05.68 2

4 STE B 2:17.43

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Riggs, Sara SR BRK-WV 1:12.09 6

2 Knight, Haley SR STE 1:12.47 4

3 Brezney, Jennifer SO BRK-WV 1:24.05 3

4 Wickham, Justine SO STE 1:32.93 2

5 Marshall, Lydia JR STE 1:46.27 1

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Harrick, James JR BRK-WV 1:11.36 6

2 Pinkerton, Dylan SO STE 1:13.74 4

3 Ansell, Devon JR BRK-WV 1:26.69 3

4 Pendergast, Deshea SO STE 1:39.54 2

5 Heilman, Jakob SO BRK-WV 1:51.06 1

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Slivka, Katie SR STE 1:22.13 6

2 Boyer, Abbey SO BRK-WV 1:28.17 4

3 Lewis, Serena SO STE 1:37.53 3

4 Bilak, Kaitlyn FR BRK-WV 1:48.02 2

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 DiCarlo, Dominic JR STE 1:14.72 6

2 Mullen, Blake JR STE 1:19.10 4

3 Barnette, Zach SO BRK-WV 1:20.08 3

4 Wilson, Alex JR BRK-WV 1:29.35 2

5 Parrish, Brett JR BRK-WV 1:30.40 1

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BRK-WV A 4:33.87 8

2 STE A 5:18.00 4

3 BRK-WV B 5:24.42 2

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BRK-WV A 4:02.36 8

2 STE A 4:16.67 4

3 STE B 4:42.78 2

4 BRK-WV B 5:05.77

5 STE C x5:23.01

Steubenville also won the 200 medley relay in 2:19.12.

Brooke junior James Harrick finished first in the 200 IM (2:28.89) and the 100 back (1:11.36).

Senior teammate Jordan Harlan won the 50 (24.91) and 100 frees (55.0).

Also grabbing wins for the Bruins were Bradley Wilcox (100 fly, 1:08.59) and Dante Rosso (500 free, 6:05.32).

Brooke also grabbed the 200 free (148.00) and 400 free (4:02.36) relays.

Earning victories for Big Red was sophomore Alex Isla in the 200 free (2:31.79) and junior Dominic DiCarlo in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.72).

Steubenville also won the 200 medley relay in 2:06.38.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: