Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school football playoffs

November 7, 2012
The Herald-Star

Division II - Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-4) vs. 4 Chardon (9-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

2 Kent Roosevelt (10-1) vs. 3 Aurora (10-1) at Hudson Memorial Stadium-Murdough Field

Region 6

1 Tiffin Columbian (11-0) vs. 4 Avon (10-1) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Toledo Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Mansfield Madison (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 7

1 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-0) vs. 4 New Albany (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Canal Winchester (9-2) vs. 3 Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Region 8

1 Cin. Turpin (11-0) vs. 4 Franklin (10-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Cin. Winton Woods (8-3) vs. 6 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Trenton Edgewood Kumler Field

Division IV

Region 13

1 Brookfield (11-0) vs. 4 Akron Manchester (8-3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Creston Norwayne (11-0) vs. 6 Youngstown Liberty (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

Region 14

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-0) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (11-0) at Ohio Wesleyan Univ. Selby Field

2 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-0) vs. 3 Genoa Area (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 5 Piketon (9-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Ironton (7-3) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-2) at Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 4 Batavia (11-0) at Kings Stadium

7 West Milton Milton-Union (9-2) vs. 3 Norwood (10-1) at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

Division VI

Region 21

1 Mogadore (11-0) vs. 5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Malvern (10-1) vs. 6 Youngstown Christian School (8-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field - Green Street Stadium

Region 22

1 McComb (11-0) vs. 5 Tiffin Calvert (7-4) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

2 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Delphos St. John's (7-4) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 23

1 Danville (10-1) vs. 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-3) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

2 Newark Catholic (9-2) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1) at Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

Region 24

1 Ada (10-1) vs. 4 St. Henry (8-3) at Lima Stadium

2 Minster (9-2) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Division I - Games scheduled for 7 p.m., unless noted on Saturday

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. 4 Mentor (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-1) vs. 6 North Royalton (10-1) at Lakewood Stadium

Region 2

1 Massillon Washington (10-1) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (8-2) at Kent State Univ. Dix Stadium

2 Toledo Whitmer (11-0) vs. 6 Hudson (9-2) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Darby (11-0) vs. 4 Pickerington North (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

7 Hilliard Davidson (9-2) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4

1 Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Elder (8-3) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 6:00 p.m.

7 Liberty Township Lakota East (8-3) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-3) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 2:00 p.m.

Division III

Region 9

1 Chagrin Falls (10-1) vs. 5 Ravenna (7-4) at Solon Stewart Field

7 Hubbard (8-3) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2) at Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 10

1 Napoleon (10-0-1) vs. 4 Bryan (11-0) at Toledo Central Catholic Gallagher Athletic Complex

2 Bellevue (10-1) vs. 6 Sandusky Perkins (10-1) at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 11

8 Poland Seminary (8-3) vs. 4 Dover (9-2) at Green Infocision Field

2 Millersburg West Holmes (10-1) vs. 3 Steubenville (9-2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 12

1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1) vs. 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-2) at Western Brown HS Kibler Stadium at Larosa's Field

7 Springfield Shawnee (8-3) vs. 3 The Plains Athens (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Division V

Region 17

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Columbiana Crestview (11-0) at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

7 Youngstown Ursuline (7-4) vs. 3 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at Infocision Field at Copley Stadium

Region 18

1 Lima Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

7 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-2) vs. 3 Columbia Station Columbia (10-1) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

Region 19

1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Bucyrus Wynford (9-2) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium

2 Oak Hill (9-2) vs. 6 Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

1 Coldwater (11-0) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (11-0) vs. 3 Covington (11-0) at Centerville Stadium

WEST VIRGINIA

By The Associated Press

Pairings for the first round of the high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Oak Hill (7-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-0)

No. 14 Hurricane (6-4) at No. 3 George Washington (8-2)

No. 13 Elkins (7-3) at. No. 4 Huntington (8-2)

No. 11 Lewis County (8-2) at No. 6 University (8-2)

No. 10 Musselman (7-3) vs. No. 7 Capital (7-3), at Laidley Field, Charleston

No. 9 Wheeling Park (7-3) vs. No. 8 Spring Valley (7-3)

Saturday

No. 15 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) at No. 2 Martinsburg (9-1)

No. 12 Point Pleasant (8-2) at. No. 5 Morgantown (8-2)

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

Oak Hill-Cabell Midland winner vs. Wheeling Park-Spring Valley winner

Woodrow Wilson-Martinsburg winner vs. Musselman-Capital winner

Hurricane-George Washington winner vs. Lewis County-University winner

Elkins-Huntington winner vs. Point Pleasant-Morgantown winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, noon

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Clay County (5-5) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0)

No. 15 Mingo Central (5-5) at No. 2 Keyser (9-1)

No. 12 Roane County (6-4) at No. 5 Bluefield (8-2)

No. 10 Wyoming East (7-3) at No. 7 Scott (7-3)

No. 9 Nicholas County (6-3) at No. 8 Ritchie County (7-3)

Saturday

No. 14 River View (6-4) at No. 3 Bridgeport (7-2)

No. 13 Braxton County (6-4) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Summers County (7-3) at. No. 6 Frankfort (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

Clay County-Wayne winner vs. Nicholas County-Ritchie County winner

Mingo Central-Keyser winner vs. Wyoming East-Scott winner

River View-Bridgeport winner vs. Summers County-Frankfort winner

Braxton County-Robert C. Byrd winner vs. Roane County-Bluefield winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 12 Wirt County (7-3) at. No. 5 St. Marys (9-1)

No. 15 Williamstown (6-4) at No. 2 Magnolia (9-1)

No. 14 Buffalo (7-3) vs. No. 3 Wahama (10-0), at Point Pleasant

Saturday

No. 16 Moorefield (5-4) at No. 1 Tucker County (10-0)

No. 13 Tug Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Madonna (9-1)

No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) at No. 6 Greenbrier West (9-1)

No. 10 Wheeling Central (7-3) at No. 7 East Hardy (9-1)

No. 9 Valley Fayette (8-2) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1), at University High, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

Moorefield-Tucker County winner vs. Valley Fayette-Clay-Battelle winner

Williamstown-Magnolia winner vs. Wheeling Central-East Hardy winner

Buffalo-Wahama winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Greenbrier West winner

Tug Valley-Madonna winner vs. Wirt County-St. Marys winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: