Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Scholarships, awards mark Indian Creek banquet

May 25, 2011
By JESS LOOMAN - Staff writer (jlooman@heraldstaronline.com.) , The Herald-Star

WINTERSVILLE - Various scholarships and awards were given to sine graduating seniors during the 18th-annual Indian Creek High School senior awards banquet held Tuesday at St. Florian Hall.

Terri Starkey, master of ceremonies, gave the students a heartfelt goodbye.

"You students are getting ready to enter the next chapter of your lives, one that you have been prepping for the last 13 years," she remarked "I have come to know you each because of what you write through papers and speeches. And I have been enlightened by some of the responses I have seen.

"Since the seniors were finished last Friday, the halls have been quieter and less congested," she continued. "The juniors are now taking the unofficial place as seniors, but I will miss these soon-to-be alumni.

"For the parents, this may be your first, second or even third child to graduate. Either way, it is a time of reflection and a time of joy."

Nearly 100 awards and scholarships were presented from various state, local and school organizations, and many scholarships were given by various colleges and agencies.

Receiving leadership awards were senior class officers Taylor Parissi, president; Kara Waugh, vice president; Taylor Fithen, secretary; and Dhatri Kotekal, treasurer.

Ohio High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete awards were presented to Jordon Spence and Taylor Fithen. Niko Otto and Emily Mathieu were awarded the OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship award.

Audra Mayher took home the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen contest award.

The I Dare You award was given to Jordon Spence and Audra Mayher, and the Wendy's High School Heisman Award was presented to Megan Beebe.

The state award of merit recipients were Megan Beebe, Andrew Brettell, Jayne Chappell, Braylynn Clark, Jessika Clark, Victoria Cingolani, Costas Connors, Nicolette Constable, Taylor Fithen, Kayla Frazer, Anthony Giampolo, Ashten Gibson, Mariah Giusto, Alicia Greco, Briana Kamerec, Dhatri Kotekal, Amber Lash, Emily Mathieu, Sarah Millick, Rachel Ossio, Eric Price, Eugene Renzelli, Ashley Ruttencutter, Lea Schmitt, Jordon Spence, Camiron Thompson, Gretchen Thompson, Miranda Treglia, Adam Young and Jamie Zundel.

The president's award of excellence was presented to Megan Beebe, Nicolette Constable, Taylor Fithen, Ashten Gibson, Alicia Greco, Dhatri Kotekal, Amber Lash, Emily Mathieu, Sarah Millick, Ashley Ruttencutter, Jordon Spence, Gretchen Thompson, Camiron Thompson and Miranda Treglia.

Three additional leadership awards were presented. Receiving the principal's leadership award was Ashten Gibson; the Hugh O'Brian Leadership awards went to Lea Schmitt and Desarae Schrode; and the Congressional Academy of Ohio awards went to Jayne Chappell and Desarae Schrode.

Members of the senior National Honor Society include Megan Beebe, Victoria Cingolani, Nicolette Constable, Taylor Fithen, Ashten Gibson, Alicia Greco, Dhatri Kotekal, Amber Lash, Braidy Lucas, Lindsey Manuel, Emily Mathieu, Audra Mayher, Dakota McFadden, Rachel Ossio, Bryan Rupert, Lea Schmitt, Desarae Schrode, Jordon Spence, Miranda Treglia, Brittany Vella and Adam Young.

Community award presentations included the Army Scholar-Athlete awards to Jordon Spence and Taylor Fithen; Marine Corps Scholastic, Athetic and Music awards to Dhatri Kotekal, Emily Mathieu and Forrest Turner; the Wintersville Women's Club Scholarship, Gretchen Thompson;Glenda Dunlope scholarship, Kelly Yakemawiz; Wintersville Women's Club scholarship to Eastern Gateway Community College, Desarae Schrode and Jessica Bane; Jefferson County Farm Bureau scholarship, Dakota McFadden; and Hills Elementary School PTO scholarship, Taylor Fithen.

The Kids Inc. scholarship went to Amber Lash, and the Wintersville Elementary School PTO scholarship went to Nicolette Constable. Other awards included the the Joe Fortunato scholarship to Bryan Rupert and Taylor Fithen; Ricky Treglia scholarship, Michael Terenzetti; Indian Creek Athletic Boosters scholarships, Megan Beebe, Emily Mathieu, Andrew Brettell and Jordon Spence; and Albert B. Teramana Memorial scholarship, Emily Mathieu.

The Kristen Robinson Johnson Memorial scholarships were presented to Dhatri Kotekal and Alicia Greco; Steubenville Kiwanis award, Jordon Spence; Indian Creek Key Club scholarships, Amber Lash and Michael Terenzetti; Indian Creek Education Association scholarship, Braidy Lucas; and Alicia Bane Memorial scholarship, Megan Beebe.

The Student Council scholarship went to Jordon Spence, Victoria Cingolani and Alicia Grego. Emily Mathieu received the Bankhurt Scholarship; Glenda Dunlope scholarship, Kelci Polverini; EGCC Jefferson County Academic scholarship, Jessica Bane; Judy Custer Memorial scholarship, Brittany Vella; WTOV-TV Red Donley scholarship, Kelsey Groves; Students Against Destructive Descisions scholarship, Mariah Giusto; Friends of Indian Creek scholarship, Emily Mathieu and Amber Lash; Rotary Club Service Above Self scholarship, Alicia Greco; and Unionport Grange/Apple Stirrin' scholarship, Timmy Newburn.

The Wintersville Alumni Classes of 1971 and 1972 scholarship went to Emily Mathieu; West Liberty Black and Gold scholarship, Briana Kamarec; MKC Associates scholarship, Jordon Spence; Ohio Valley College of Technology scholarship, Kara Waugh; Franciscan University Community grants, Jessica Clark, Nicolette Constable, Braidy Lucas, Eugene Renzelli, Bryan Rupert, Ashley Ruttencutter and Kelly Yakemaiz; Pugliese Scholarship, Desarae Schrode, Miranda Treglia, Amber Lash and Brittany Vella; the Indian Creek Foundation scholarships, Jessica Clark, Kayla Frazer, Andolyn Kugler, Gretchen Thompson, Dakota McFadden and Lea Schmitt; Anne M. Nixon Memorial award, Brittany Vella; Eugene Keat Rensi Memorial scholarship, Kelly Yakemawiz; Richard Consentino Memorial scholarship, Natalie Bommer; Alpha Delta Kappa scholarship, Emily Mathieu; and Clancey Family scholarships, Megan Beebe, Sarah Millick, Timmy Newburn and Eugene Renzelli.

Individuals also received scholarships or recognition from several colleges and agencies, including Megan Beebe, DeLuca Realty Volleyball scholarship; Andrea Callaway, OACCS Scholarship to Brown-Mackie College in North Canton; Ashten Gibson, Leslie H. Cockran University Scholars Award; Alicia Greco, scholarship for excellence and honors merit scholarship to the University of Akron and Ohio First STEM scholarship; Briana Kamerec, athletic scholarship to West Liberty University; Dhatri Kotekal, Arion award, provost scholarship to Ohio State University and Ohio State University Honors program; Amber Lash, Morill Excellence Scholarship to Ohio State Unviersity, Land Grant Opportunity scholarship, Stadium scholarship, Dr. Mark and Lee Lewis Band scholarship and First Choice America Credit Union scholarship; Emily Mathieu, Muskingum Academic scholarship and Applalachian Regional grant; Sarah Millick, Elbin Scholarship to West Liberty University, John Phillip Sousa award and Tom Dohnal scholarship; Rachel Ossio, Brothers of Christian Instruction scholarship and residence hall grant to Walsh University; Niko Otto, Egan scholarship to Mercyhurst College and Mercyhurst Football scholarship; Eric Price, provost scholarship to Ohio State University; Eugene Renzelli, Sam Walton scholarship; Anthony Santoro, LaMennais scholarship to Walsh University and residence hall grant to Walsh University; Krysten Simpson, Red and White scholarship to Youngstown State University; Jordon Spence, honors scholarship to the University of Akron; Eric Virture, Internship with Ohio CAT; Kara Waugh, Valley of Steubenville scholarship of the Scottish Rite; Ryan Whanger, University of Akron Provost scholarship and University of Akron student success scholarship; and Jamie Zundel, Valley Phlebotomy diploma.

Departmental awards were presented to Dhatri Kotekal, science, English, business/economics and math; Amber Lash, Spanish; Nicolette Constable, French and social studies; Victoria Cingolani, art; and Jordan Spence, business/economics.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: